KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Versicherungsverhältnis

English translation: insurance contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versicherungsverhältnis
English translation:insurance contract
Entered by: Daniela Gieseler-Higgs

16:56 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Versicherungsverhältnis
The context is a liability insurance document: Endet das Vertragsverhaeltnis vor Ablauf der Vertragszeit oder wird es rueckwirkend aufgehoben, so gebuert dem Versicherer Praemie oder Geschaeftsgebuehr nach Massgabe der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen.
An anderer Stellen hatte ich das Wort einfach als contract uebersetzt, aber das ist hier absurd (if the contract ends after the end of the contract... ;-). Gibt es einen Versicherungsfachbegriff dafuer? Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
insurance contract
Explanation:
another option.

as in: if/when the insurance contract is terminated before the policy period ends

or:

if cancellation of the insurance contract occurs before the policy period ends/the end of the policy period

http://www.octfcu.org/autoinsurance/glossary.asp

Cancellation — A cancellation occurs when your in-force insurance contract is terminated before the policy period ends. Cancellation can be initiated by either party, and may be voluntary, involuntary, or mutually agreed upon. Penalties may apply, depending upon the contract provisions. Flat cancellation is the cancellation of a policy on its effective date without any premium charge, as if it had never been issued.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke an alle, es passte hier am besten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insurance relationship
mary austria
3 +2insurance contract
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1Contractual relationshipxxxPoveyTrans
3Provision of coverPaul Merriam
4 -2insurance relationshipVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Versicherungsverhaeltnis
insurance relationship


Explanation:
10,000 Google hits

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it refers indeed to the conditions of the contract, which are listed in the paragraphs below the heading "Versicherungsverhältnis".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: this sounds like a marketing phrase rather than what irs intended here - this is referring to the contract or the insurance cover rather than the relationship between the parties
1 hr

agree  mary austria: Vittorio, you are 100% right!!! Stand by your guns on this one!
1 hr

disagree  xxxPoveyTrans: Sorry, I cannot agree. This is just too ambiguous. An insurance professional would not use this phrase.
3 hrs

disagree  Patricia Will: what is meant is the contract, in my opinion
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Versicherungsverhaeltnis
Contractual relationship


Explanation:
You might consider this contractual relationship and just drop the insurance bit.

Or you could try:

Should the provision of cover as per this contract cease prior...

if you want the insurance bit in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-15 17:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read...You might consider 'this contractual relationship' to avoid doubt that it is the relationship described in this contract'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-15 17:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my view, insurance relationship is too vague in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-15 17:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the term is 'Vertragsverhaeltnis', then obviously 'contractual relationship' is correct. It would also probably suffice if the term is 'Versicherungsverhaeltnis' as suggested since insurance relationship is too vague in English in this context.

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1640627
2 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Vittorio Ferretti: "Vetragsverhältnis" is more generic tham "Versicherunsgverhältnis"
2 hrs
  -> I don't agree. Insurance relationship just isn't English. An insurance professional would give you 2 or 3 different meanings for this phrase!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insurance contract


Explanation:
another option.

as in: if/when the insurance contract is terminated before the policy period ends

or:

if cancellation of the insurance contract occurs before the policy period ends/the end of the policy period

http://www.octfcu.org/autoinsurance/glossary.asp

Cancellation — A cancellation occurs when your in-force insurance contract is terminated before the policy period ends. Cancellation can be initiated by either party, and may be voluntary, involuntary, or mutually agreed upon. Penalties may apply, depending upon the contract provisions. Flat cancellation is the cancellation of a policy on its effective date without any premium charge, as if it had never been issued.


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Danke an alle, es passte hier am besten!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
43 mins
  -> thank you, AllegroTrans!

agree  Patricia Will: Verhältnis is often used for "contract"
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Patricia!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Provision of cover


Explanation:
Insurance contract is a good option also. It is entirely possible that this contract covers issues other than insurance, in which case "contractual relationship" would be too vague. "Insurance relationship" is a marketing-type phrase and I wouldn't recommend it in a context like this one.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
39 mins

disagree  Vittorio Ferretti: This is in German "Deckungszusage" which is not the same as "Versicherungsverhältnis"
1 hr
  -> Deckungszusage is an insurance binder. You're right, it's not the same thing as a Versicherungsverhaeltnis.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insurance relationship


Explanation:
It's really very simple. The read thread goes like this:
Arbeitsverhältnis: employment relationship
Eltern-Kindverhältnis: parent-child relationship
Familienrechtverhältnis: Family Law relationship
Vertragsverhältnis: contractual relationship
Mietverhältnis: rental relationship


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 18:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you, the contract is only a piece of paper on which the relationship is described. By using "relationship" for "Verhältnis" and "contract" for "Vertrag" your translation makes sense. It's just a matter of not getting away from the words in your Ausgangstext. Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 18:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.: I teach Gerichtsdolmetschen at the university.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: A Mietverhältnis is a lease or tenancy. things are not always as simple as they seem
1 hr