KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Alterseinkünftegesetz

English translation: Retirment Income law/age income act etc. s.u.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alterseinkünftegesetz
English translation:Retirment Income law/age income act etc. s.u.
Entered by: Victoria Haglan

15:06 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
German term or phrase: Alterseinkünftegesetz
This term occurs in a text about annuity insurance/ pension payments: "Bei den genannten Beträgen ist die Besteuerung nach dem Alterseinkünftegsetz (AltEinkG) noch nicht berücksichtigt".
Can I say retirement income act?
Victoria Haglan
United States
Retirment Income law/age income act etc. s.u.
Explanation:
I know one of the board monitors may complain about s.u. However,
here are the various translations for this law:

in a dissertation: German pension law
http://www.opus-bayern.de/uni-augsburg/volltexte/2007/639/
at AXA:
Germany. After the introduction of the German Retirement Earnings Law ... of the Retirement Earnings Law ("Alterseinkünftegesetz"), the "Rürup" pensions, ...
www.axa.com/en/investor/stockmarket/overview
at Allianz:
Allianz - Allianz Leben: High premium growth in 2005
Germany's biggest life insurance company, Allianz Leben in Stuttgart, came through the first year of the Retirement Income Law (Alterseinkünftegesetz, ...
www.allianz.com/en/allianz_group/press_center/
at the EU: Age Income Act
[PDF]
Description of the German pension model
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Age Income Act (Alterseinkünftegesetz). Until 2004 contributions to the pension ... and Social Security in close collaboration with the German pension ...
ec.europa.eu/economy_finance/epc/documents/2006/ageing_germany_fiche_en.pdf
5 Comparative description of the pension systems in Germany and ...
The German pension system has one predominant component: the public pension, ...... Alterseinkünftegesetz (Law on old-age incomes). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/w738133g57161512.pdf -

So, here you got several different translations for one and the same thing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-16 17:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, and by the way, the suggestion Johnathan offered is not false either. This term is also used.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Retirment Income law/age income act etc. s.u.
Elisabeth Moser
2(German) Retirement Earnings Law
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(German) Retirement Earnings Law


Explanation:
gets some googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Retirment Income law/age income act etc. s.u.


Explanation:
I know one of the board monitors may complain about s.u. However,
here are the various translations for this law:

in a dissertation: German pension law
http://www.opus-bayern.de/uni-augsburg/volltexte/2007/639/
at AXA:
Germany. After the introduction of the German Retirement Earnings Law ... of the Retirement Earnings Law ("Alterseinkünftegesetz"), the "Rürup" pensions, ...
www.axa.com/en/investor/stockmarket/overview
at Allianz:
Allianz - Allianz Leben: High premium growth in 2005
Germany's biggest life insurance company, Allianz Leben in Stuttgart, came through the first year of the Retirement Income Law (Alterseinkünftegesetz, ...
www.allianz.com/en/allianz_group/press_center/
at the EU: Age Income Act
[PDF]
Description of the German pension model
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Age Income Act (Alterseinkünftegesetz). Until 2004 contributions to the pension ... and Social Security in close collaboration with the German pension ...
ec.europa.eu/economy_finance/epc/documents/2006/ageing_germany_fiche_en.pdf
5 Comparative description of the pension systems in Germany and ...
The German pension system has one predominant component: the public pension, ...... Alterseinkünftegesetz (Law on old-age incomes). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/w738133g57161512.pdf -

So, here you got several different translations for one and the same thing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-16 17:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, and by the way, the suggestion Johnathan offered is not false either. This term is also used.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful