KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Risikovorstellungen

English translation: preferred level of risk, acceptable level of risk


22:10 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Risikovorstellungen
Um Ihre spezifischen Anlagebedürfnissen und Risikovorstellungen festzustellen, empfehlen wir Ihnen, einen Berater zu konsultieren.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:preferred level of risk, acceptable level of risk
Explanation:
Low CL because it doesn't seem to me that this is about insurance, as you state - it appears to be about investment, in which case the Risikovorstellungen will be the level of risk that the investor is prepared to take on.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appetite for risk / risk appetitexxxPoveyTrans
2 +2preferred level of risk, acceptable level of risk
Armorel Young
3risk tolerance
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risk tolerance


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but I think that's the idea.

It has long been understood that asset allocation, based on an investor’s goals, risk tolerance, and investment horizon, is one of the most important determinants of long-term portfolio performance.
http://financialpage.blogspot.com/2007/10/three-recent-paper...

The life factor that has the most influence on the mix of asset classes someone should hold is called their "investment risk tolerance." This is why one of the first things most all financial advisors do is pull out some kind of an investment questionnaire to gauge how someone feels about losing their money.
This goes by different names depending on whom you talk with, but the concept is the same: Investor risk tolerance, risk temperament, risk profile, investment profile, investor profile, investment profiler, investor profiler, investing risk tolerance, etc.
http://toolsformoney.com/investment_risk_tolerance.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preferred level of risk, acceptable level of risk


Explanation:
Low CL because it doesn't seem to me that this is about insurance, as you state - it appears to be about investment, in which case the Risikovorstellungen will be the level of risk that the investor is prepared to take on.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Sounds right to me
4 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
86 days

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appetite for risk / risk appetite


Explanation:
This is used often in the London insurance market

In order to ascertain /establish your investment requirements and appetite for risk / risk appetite...

I agree with Armorel that this is about investment rather than insurance but both sector especially deal with the transfer and acceptance of risk albeit using very different mechanisms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-24 18:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popped into my head this afternoon that you could also say attitude towards risk, especially if it is personal lines insurance. You might add understand too.

In order to ascertain /establish your investment requirements and (understand) your attitude towards risk...

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Yes, this is what people say - I noticed that term in today's paper and was about to add "risk appetite" as an additional suggestion to my own answer :-)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks