KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

fondsgebunden

English translation: unit-linked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fondsgebunden
English translation:unit-linked
Entered by: danilingua

16:55 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: fondsgebunden
Hallo, ich habe im System "unit-linked" gefunden. Kann man das schreiben?

Fondsgebundene Vorsorgelösung

Fondsrente

fondsgebundene Rente


DANKE für einen Hinweis...
danilingua
Germany
unit-linked
Explanation:
Not 'preferable', just correct :-)

http://www.pensionsorter.co.uk/pension_types.html

http://www.thepensionstrust.org.uk/TPT/website/NewsRoom/Feat...

Much more popular in Germany than the UK, though, but that's the case with many poorly performing retirement products that are highly profitable for the provider ....
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unit-linkedRobinB
4fund-linked
Thoth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fund-linked


Explanation:
preferable

Thoth

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unit-linked


Explanation:
Not 'preferable', just correct :-)

http://www.pensionsorter.co.uk/pension_types.html

http://www.thepensionstrust.org.uk/TPT/website/NewsRoom/Feat...

Much more popular in Germany than the UK, though, but that's the case with many poorly performing retirement products that are highly profitable for the provider ....


RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Yes
3 days23 hrs