KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

unbenannte Gefahren

English translation: unspecified risks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unbenannte Gefahren
English translation:unspecified risks
Entered by: mbrodie

22:40 Mar 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Sachversicherung
German term or phrase: unbenannte Gefahren
All-Risk Police (Feuer, EC a-k, ED/V, unbenannte Gefahren),

kein weiterer Kontext
Heike Reagan
United States
unspecified risks
Explanation:
thought I'd start it off
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4unspecified risks
mbrodie
5 +1unnamed perilsNeil Crockford
4 +1unnamed hazardsxxxPoveyTrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unspecified risks


Explanation:
thought I'd start it off

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathrin Cordes
31 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: ... or "other unspecified/unnamed risks" since some are mentioned specifically.
9 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
9 hrs

agree  babli: agree
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unnamed hazards


Explanation:
you could also say unspecified risks or a mixture thereof.

HTH

Simon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-05 22:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

though hazards would probably be a slightly better option to avoid repetition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-05 22:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.nexsenpruet.com/attachment/355/Insurance_coveredloss.pd...

www.cpsc.gov/library/hazard_personal.pdf

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... or "other unspecified/unnamed risks" since some are mentioned specifically.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unnamed perils


Explanation:
"Perils" is more common in this context
e.g. T
There are four types of covers:
» Institute Cargo Clause (C) : Named Peril basis
» Institute Cargo Clause (B) : Named Peril basis
» Institute Cargo Clause (A) : offers the widest form of cover under Marine Cargo Insurance in so far as it relates to the perils covered. ICC (A) is an unnamed perils clause.

http://aumassociate.com/products.html

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Yes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks