KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Überflutung / Überschwemmung

English translation: Inundation - flood(ing)


01:47 Mar 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / types of water damage, flooding
German term or phrase: Überflutung / Überschwemmung
I can't quite pin down the difference in the terms - I initially thought Überflutung might be a more general term, but they seem to be used interchangeably.

The context is an emergency preparedness document - one of the subheadings is "Überschwemmung, Überflutung, Wasserschäden". The text discusses how the occurrence of "Überschwemmungen und Überflutungen" is considered unlikely. No other context.

Any hints as to the difference between the terms is greatly appreciated!
Barbara Bubel
Germany
English translation:Inundation - flood(ing)
Explanation:
may be an option
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks so much to both of you - the client decided to go with this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Inundation - flood(ing)
Christine Lam
3see explanation
evafink


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Überflutung-Überschwemmung
see explanation


Explanation:
Ok, there are no guarantees here, but I have these connotations with the two terms:

Ueberflutung - by a river (if fast), wave, ocean,

Ueberschwemmung - by a river (if slow) by gradual rainfall, a broken appliance

in any case, Ueberflutung sounds more drastic and sudden, Ueberschwemmung more gradual/foreseeable

evafink
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Überflutung-Überschwemmung
Inundation - flood(ing)


Explanation:
may be an option

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks so much to both of you - the client decided to go with this option.