KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Beratungspflichten

English translation: requirement to take advice


09:52 Mar 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Beratungspflichten
Source sentence: "Es ist notwendig, daß Sie die Beratungspflichten akzeptieren, wenn Sie einen Vertrag abschließen möchten"

What sort of duties or obligations might these be?
Jan Liebelt
France
English translation:requirement to take advice
Explanation:
If you want to take out a policy, you must accept the requirement to take advice.

Without further context - if "Sie" is a potential policyholder, then there may be an obligation to take advice before proceeding. For example, in the UK because of mis-selling problems in the past, individuals are required to take (pensions) advice before they are permitted to contract out of certain schemes.
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3obligation to consult /consultatation obligations
Jon Fedler
3advisory dutiesgangels
2requirement to take advice
Paul Skidmore


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligation to consult /consultatation obligations


Explanation:
literal translation that seems to me to fit

Jon Fedler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: But whose obligation? And on what? It doesn't seem to make any sense (at least to an insurance layman like myself)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
requirement to take advice


Explanation:
If you want to take out a policy, you must accept the requirement to take advice.

Without further context - if "Sie" is a potential policyholder, then there may be an obligation to take advice before proceeding. For example, in the UK because of mis-selling problems in the past, individuals are required to take (pensions) advice before they are permitted to contract out of certain schemes.

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advisory duties


Explanation:
But in this case, better is:

It is incumbent upon you when entering into a contract to avail yourself of any and all disclosure documentation.

In other words, look before you jump

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121