KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Unfallschadenverband

English translation: accident liability scheme for employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unfallschadenverband für Werksangehörige
English translation:accident liability scheme for employees
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:11 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
German term or phrase: Unfallschadenverband
From an employment agreement:

Es erfolgt eine Anmeldung im Unfallschadenverband für Werksangehörige e.V., Essen, in Gruppe 'O'.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
accident liability scheme for employees
Explanation:
just a try
Selected response from:

Cathrin Cordes
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2accident liability scheme for employees
Cathrin Cordes
3 +1Worker's Compensation with xxx insurance company
Sabine Winter
3Employers' Liability Insurance
Priya Dubey Sah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accident liability scheme for employees


Explanation:
just a try

Cathrin Cordes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler: sounds feasible
26 mins

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
215 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Worker's Compensation with xxx insurance company


Explanation:
I think in this context it means that the company signs up the employee with a Worker's Compensation insurance company. I don't think that there is an actual "Verband/Association" for Worker's Comp insurances e.g. in the United States (and I don't know the target of your translation). Some States have a Workplace Safety and Insurance Board or State Compensation Insurance Fund; however, those are for government employed employees/workers. All other companies obtain worker's comp for their employees/workers from a private insurance companies.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Workers'_compensation
Sabine Winter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Employers' Liability Insurance


Explanation:
You can use it with or without the apostrophe.
And either add scheme, or use just the way it is.

Try putting it on Google search. I am sure you will get a lot of entries.

Priya Dubey Sah
India
Native speaker of: English