KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Prozessverantwortliche

English translation: process owners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozessverantwortliche
English translation:process owners
Entered by: Shane London

14:23 Apr 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Prozessverantwortliche
Betreuung der Prozessverantwortlichen und Documentary Officer in fachlichen und technischen Fragestellungen

From an interim work reference for insurance broker working for an insurance firm who was on a Financial Control Management Core Team. This is the first of her list of duties. I take 'Betreuung' to be 'support' here.
Shane London
Australia
process owners
Explanation:
Such "Verantwortliche" are often translated as "owners", especially in the management/IT field.

Compare http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/business_commerc...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/it_information_t...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/it_information_t...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I think this is best. Thanks for all suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2those responsible for the process
Howard Bryant
4process co-ordinatorsxxxwfarkas
3 +1process owners
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prozessverantwortlich
those responsible for the process


Explanation:
An example of how the Germans like to make compound nouns form a noun and an adjective.

Example sentence(s):
  • Support should be provided for those responsible for the process
Howard Bryant
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Scott Alexander
4 hrs

agree  Jon Fedler
12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process owners


Explanation:
Such "Verantwortliche" are often translated as "owners", especially in the management/IT field.

Compare http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/business_commerc...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/it_information_t...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/it_information_t...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
I think this is best. Thanks for all suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwfarkas: Used currently in process re-design and project management.
9 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process co-ordinators


Explanation:
Guidance/monitoring of 'process co-ordinators' or 'process owners', depending on the seniority of the individuals in charge of the processes under review.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6