KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Quotierung

English translation: quotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quotierung
English translation:quotation
Entered by: caitriona

11:06 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
German term or phrase: Quotierung
Der ausfühliche Standardantrag beinhaltet die notwendigen Punkte die zur Risikoermittlung und Quotierung benötigt werden
caitriona
quotation
Explanation:
I think that's all it is. Or possibly indication (see the Leo reference).

The Collins dictionary gives "quotation".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quotationChris Rowson
4quotationRowan Morrell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quotation


Explanation:
It seems to be some kind of credit application. The standard form has enough information for risk evaluation, and to provide a quotation for the credit applied for. Or it could be insurance, but the same applies.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
1 min

agree  Bob Kerns
2 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quotation


Explanation:
I think that's all it is. Or possibly indication (see the Leo reference).

The Collins dictionary gives "quotation".


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Quotierung&searchLoc=0&relink=on...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12