KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

versichertes Interesse

English translation: insured interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versichertes Interesse
English translation:insured interest
Entered by: caitriona

11:11 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
German term or phrase: versichertes Interesse
Nur ein Begünstiger darf im Vertrag gennat werden, wenn dieser ein versichertes Interesse hat
caitriona
insured interest
Explanation:
Seems to fit better into your sentence and would also be understood by people who are not insurance specialists.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interest insuredRowan Morrell
4 +2insured interest
Bob Kerns
4 +1secured interest
Eva Blanar
4with a confirmed interestmbrunet


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interest insured


Explanation:
Is the translation given by Leo, which is generally quite good on insurance terms.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Interesse&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Ooops, I accidently agreed with Eva's answer, that was supposed to be a disagree.
8 hrs

agree  writeaway: Romain also states it this way.
9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insured interest


Explanation:
Seems to fit better into your sentence and would also be understood by people who are not insurance specialists.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks
Caitriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell: Good point.
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: am not 100% sure it means the same thing. and since when were insurance documents meant to be clear for all to understand?
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secured interest


Explanation:
...sounds better to me.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Secured means "abgesichert; gesichert" (context: collateralisation, not insurance) not "versichert".
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a confirmed interest


Explanation:
It appears to me that what is being said (in a clumsy way) is that only those bidders who have have been checked for their seriousness will be considered.

mbrunet