KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Originalvorgang

English translation: records of the original claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Originalvorgang
English translation:records of the original claim
Entered by: caitriona

11:21 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
German term or phrase: Originalvorgang
Sobald ein Schaden geschlossen wird, wird der Originalvorgang in den jeweiligen Filialen gelagert
caitriona
records of the original claim
Explanation:
Cannot be satisfactorily compressed into a single word
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2original claim
Bob Kerns
3records of the original claimgangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
original claim


Explanation:
or original file (which refers to the claim).

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: "File" seems slightly more appropriate to me for this is, indeed, what the German sentence is trying to say.
22 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

neutral  Karlo Heppner: original file/record
3 days2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
records of the original claim


Explanation:
Cannot be satisfactorily compressed into a single word

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121