KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Ausschlussliste

English translation: exclusion list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausschlussliste
English translation:exclusion list
Entered by: caitriona

11:24 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
German term or phrase: Ausschlussliste
Die Ausschlussliste ist vollständig und beinhaltet keine fehlenden Ausschlüsse
caitriona
exclusion list
Explanation:
The list (in very small print) in nearly all insurance policies which explains what is NOT covered by the policy.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7exclusion list
Bob Kerns
4list of exclusions
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
exclusion list


Explanation:
The list (in very small print) in nearly all insurance policies which explains what is NOT covered by the policy.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott
7 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
9 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: exclusions list?
9 mins
  -> OK

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  KSL Berlin: OK in the US too!
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list of exclusions


Explanation:
In the States we would phrase it this way. I don't know about BE.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26