KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Flussschiffe

English translation: river-going vessels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flussschiffe
English translation:river-going vessels
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:27 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
German term or phrase: Flussschiffe
'Flussschiff' as oposed to 'Seeschiff'
caitriona
river-going vessel as opposed to ocean-going vessel
Explanation:
to avoid mistating exactly what is on the water.

.. Road; by Air;. Chartering vessels (Ocean and river-going vessels; Barges
and Pontoons; Floating Cranes);. General Freight Forwarding ...
www.mortrans.spb.ru/en/abouten.htm - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:58:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Land connections are available to Germany, France, Italy and Austria; Switzerland is land-locked, though river-going vessels can bring both cargo and ...
home3.americanexpress.com/smallbusiness/resources/ expanding/global/reports

.. surrounding farms. From Walla Walla, the grain was shipped to the Columbia and then downstream to Portland on river-going vessels. The ...
www.washington.edu/uwired/outreach/cspn/ hstaa432/lesson_13/hstaa432_13.html - 26k - Cached -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I was writing to Richard when my computer flew without me was:

I don\'t want to disagree because it is a very charming image. A riverboat is the term used for the old steam operated paddle boats (like in the movie Showboat). see riverboat google hits.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11riverboat
Richard George Elliott
5 +1barges
Steffen Walter
4 +1river ships or boats
Bob Kerns
4 +1river-going vessel as opposed to ocean-going vessel
writeaway
4river vesselkostan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
riverboat


Explanation:
as opposed to ocean-going..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 11:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

riverboats

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min

agree  Rowan Morrell
3 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Giving rise to the possibility of Flussschifffahrten :-)
7 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
12 mins

agree  allemande: or Flussschiffahrtsgesellschaftskapitaen
27 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: or even Flussschiffahrtsgesellschaftskapitänsmütze
33 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Love it, Chris!
39 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Flussschiff(f)ahrtsgesellschaftskapitänsmützenrand
52 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  writeaway: very romantic. a riverboat refers to the old steam operate paddle boats (like in the movie
2 hrs
  -> not exclusively, I don't think!

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: Flussschifffahrtsgesellschaftskapitänsmützenrandabdeckung
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
river ships or boats


Explanation:
... as opposed to offshore (or ocean-going) ships.

I really must do some (real) work now; how many more questions can be expected?

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
10 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barges


Explanation:
...would be the appropriate term if these vessels are cargo boats (and not passenger boats, river boats used for tourism etc.) operated on rivers and canal networks (=> Binnenschiffahrt => inland navigation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barges would mainly be used to transport bulk goods.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I thought of that, too. Could be, since they're talking about insurance
12 mins
  -> But the uncertainty remains. Text could well be about a cruiseline co. operating both river and ocean-going vessels.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
river-going vessel as opposed to ocean-going vessel


Explanation:
to avoid mistating exactly what is on the water.

.. Road; by Air;. Chartering vessels (Ocean and river-going vessels; Barges
and Pontoons; Floating Cranes);. General Freight Forwarding ...
www.mortrans.spb.ru/en/abouten.htm - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:58:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. Land connections are available to Germany, France, Italy and Austria; Switzerland is land-locked, though river-going vessels can bring both cargo and ...
home3.americanexpress.com/smallbusiness/resources/ expanding/global/reports

.. surrounding farms. From Walla Walla, the grain was shipped to the Columbia and then downstream to Portland on river-going vessels. The ...
www.washington.edu/uwired/outreach/cspn/ hstaa432/lesson_13/hstaa432_13.html - 26k - Cached -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I was writing to Richard when my computer flew without me was:

I don\'t want to disagree because it is a very charming image. A riverboat is the term used for the old steam operated paddle boats (like in the movie Showboat). see riverboat google hits.


writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: I like river vessels; covers everything
12 mins
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
river vessel


Explanation:
or river barges, depending on the type

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12