KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

fakultativ

English translation: optional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fakultativ
English translation:optional
Entered by: caitriona

11:29 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
German term or phrase: fakultativ
Bei Risiken die mit einer höheren Verischerungssumme versichert werden, wird fakultative Rüchversicherung eingekauft.

Obligatory?
caitriona
optional
Explanation:
Quite the opposite of obligatory
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12optional
Bob Kerns
4optional, voluntary
pschmitt
1optionalerhan ucgun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
optional


Explanation:
Quite the opposite of obligatory

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: 100%
1 min

agree  opedos
5 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
5 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
7 mins

agree  Marina Hayes
28 mins

agree  writeaway
48 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

agree  ntext
3 hrs

agree  OlafK
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optional, voluntary


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
optional


Explanation:
..

erhan ucgun