KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Kostengutsprachen

English translation: commitment to provide cover


19:11 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Health Insurance
German term or phrase: Kostengutsprachen
Schweizer Auslands-Krankenversicherung:

Die xx uebernimmt in Notfaellen die vollen Kosten (Kostengutsprachen im Rahmen der bestehenden Versicherungsdeckung) fuer ...
Ulrike Spitzer
English translation:commitment to provide cover
Explanation:
Please see a detailed explanation in the KudoZ glossaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 19:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9171&id=193303&keyword=Koste...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commitment to provide cover
Kim Metzger
3the costs covered as specified in/under the ..
writeaway


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commitment to provide cover


Explanation:
Please see a detailed explanation in the KudoZ glossaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 19:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9171&id=193303&keyword=Koste...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the costs covered as specified in/under the ..


Explanation:
don't disagree with Kim. This is just another way to express the same idea. Perhaps a bit less unusual. I realise that gutsprechen is probably the same as zusprechen.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19