KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Pensionskasse/Pensionfonds

English translation: pension fund/pension fund society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pensionskasse/Pensionsfonds
English translation:pension fund/pension fund society
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:36 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
German term or phrase: Pensionskasse/Pensionfonds
I've got to come up with two different words for Pensionskassen and Pensionfonds. Any ideas?

Produkte im Bereich der betrieblichen Vorsorge

Durchführungswege der betrieblichen Altersversorgung sind:

 Direktzusagen
 Unterstützungskassen
 Pensionskassen
 Direktversicherung
 Pensionsfonds
Kim Metzger
Mexico
pension fund/ pension fund society
Explanation:
Definition und Finanzierung der Pensionskasse

Eine Pensionskasse (§ 1 Abs. 3 BetrAVG) ist eine rechtsfähige Vorsorgungseinrichtung,die dem Arbeitnehmer oder seinen Hinterbliebenen einen Rechtsanspruch auf ihre Leistungen gewährt.

Eine Pensionskasse kann finanziert werden aus

Zuwendungen des Trägerunternehmens
Beitragszahlungen der Arbeitnehmer (sofern vorgesehen)
Vermögenserträgen der Kasse durch mündelsichere Anlage gemäß VAG
this would correspond to the English
"pension fund"( 2)
pension fund n 1: a fund reserved to pay workers' pensions 2: a financial intitution that collects regular
contributions from employers to provide retirement income for employees
[http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=pension fund&...]


Definition Pensionsfonds

Ein Pensionsfonds (§ 1 b Abs. 3 BetrAVG) ist eine rechtsfähige Versorgungseinrichtung in der Rechtsform eines Pensionsfondsvereins auf Gegenseitigkeit (PVaG) oder einer Aktiengesellschaft (AG),die dem Versorgungsberechtigten einen Rechtsanspruch auf die zugesagten Leistungen gewährt, der Aufsicht des Bundesaufsichtsamtes für das Versicherungswesen unterliegt und
seine Deckungsmittel gemäß § 112 ff. VAG nach dem Kapitaldeckungsverfahren anlegt ("prudent-man-rule").

This would IMO be the pension fund society as defined in
http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/P-8/85484.html
(mind you, this is the Canadian context)



Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
It's for an American and British audience of insurance agents. I think pension fund society probably comes closest to the actual set up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pension fund/ pension fund society
Johanna Timm, PhD
4retirement scheme [superannuation fund] / pension fundBeate Lutzebaeck
4retirement fund / pension fund
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirement fund / pension fund


Explanation:
I deliver you at least part of what you want: 2 different names

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 23:46:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

providence fund instead of pension fund another possibility, per Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 63

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirement scheme [superannuation fund] / pension fund


Explanation:
This is how I would go about it (and what I have, in fact, done in past translations on the current developments in Altersversorgung in Germany).

However, I don't know the difference between the two concepts, the dicos seem to regard them as synonyms.

Nickel/Fortmann: Pensionskasse = pension fund
betriebliche Pensionskasse = retirement scheme

Zahn: pension fund; staff pension scheme

Woywode: Pensionsfond = pension fund
Pensionskasse = pension fund; retirement fund; retirement fund; superannuation fund





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 23:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that the translation offered by Zahn is for Pensionskasse.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pension fund/ pension fund society


Explanation:
Definition und Finanzierung der Pensionskasse

Eine Pensionskasse (§ 1 Abs. 3 BetrAVG) ist eine rechtsfähige Vorsorgungseinrichtung,die dem Arbeitnehmer oder seinen Hinterbliebenen einen Rechtsanspruch auf ihre Leistungen gewährt.

Eine Pensionskasse kann finanziert werden aus

Zuwendungen des Trägerunternehmens
Beitragszahlungen der Arbeitnehmer (sofern vorgesehen)
Vermögenserträgen der Kasse durch mündelsichere Anlage gemäß VAG
this would correspond to the English
"pension fund"( 2)
pension fund n 1: a fund reserved to pay workers' pensions 2: a financial intitution that collects regular
contributions from employers to provide retirement income for employees
[http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=pension fund&...]


Definition Pensionsfonds

Ein Pensionsfonds (§ 1 b Abs. 3 BetrAVG) ist eine rechtsfähige Versorgungseinrichtung in der Rechtsform eines Pensionsfondsvereins auf Gegenseitigkeit (PVaG) oder einer Aktiengesellschaft (AG),die dem Versorgungsberechtigten einen Rechtsanspruch auf die zugesagten Leistungen gewährt, der Aufsicht des Bundesaufsichtsamtes für das Versicherungswesen unterliegt und
seine Deckungsmittel gemäß § 112 ff. VAG nach dem Kapitaldeckungsverfahren anlegt ("prudent-man-rule").

This would IMO be the pension fund society as defined in
http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/P-8/85484.html
(mind you, this is the Canadian context)






    Reference: http://www.odendahl.com/2_891_betrav/9_vortraege/auswirk_avm...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
It's for an American and British audience of insurance agents. I think pension fund society probably comes closest to the actual set up.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
54 days