KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

ein plötzlich von außen auf seinen Körper wirkendes Ereignis

English translation: a sudden externally-induced incident causing harm/injury to the body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein plötzlich von außen auf seinen Körper wirkendes Ereignis
English translation:a sudden externally-induced incident causing harm/injury to the body
Entered by: Claudia Mark

12:05 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
German term or phrase: ein plötzlich von außen auf seinen Körper wirkendes Ereignis
Kontext:
Unfallversicherung für Tänzer; Versicherungsunternehmen stellt sich vor und informiert allgemein.

Ein Unfall liegt vor, wenn der Versicherte (Tänzer) durch ein *plötzlich von außen auf seinen Körper wirkendes Ereignis* unfreiwillig eine Gesundheitschädigung erleidet.

An accident occurs if the insured person( the dancer) involuntarily suffers from a damage to his or her health caused by an incident which has a sudden effect to his or her body from the outside?????

Thanks to everybody!
Claudia Mark
Germany
a sudden externally-induced incident causing harm/injury to the body
Explanation:
how about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-22 12:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An accident is defined as...
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
thanks Susie - and thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.
mary austria
3sudden [and unanticipated] external force or event causing bodily injury.xxxPeter Manda
3if an external event suddenly causes injury and harm to
Stephen Gobin
3a sudden externally-induced incident causing harm/injury to the body
SusieZ
3It is considered an accident...TDfreelance


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
von außen... /ganzer Satz
It is considered an accident...


Explanation:
...if the insured person (the dancer) involuntarily suffers from damage to his or her health, caused by an outside event that harms the persons body.

TDfreelance
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke TDfreelance...


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sudden externally-induced incident causing harm/injury to the body


Explanation:
how about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-22 12:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An accident is defined as...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks Susie - and thanks to everybody!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Susie


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: externally induced incident? that's original.
1 day3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if an external event suddenly causes injury and harm to


Explanation:
if the sentence is phrased like this, unfreiwillig can be discarded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-22 12:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

add "physical"

[...] suddenly causes physical injury and harm to the insured party (dancer).

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Steven


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
An accident is deemed to have occurred when the insured person (the dancer) involuntarily suffers physical harm through a sudden incident induced by a third-party.

That's my version. I hope it helps. Grüße!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-22 21:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...through a sudden incident acting externally on his body.

@ writeaway: Thanks, you're right!

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: wherever do you get third party from ?
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sudden [and unanticipated] external force or event causing bodily injury.


Explanation:
The typical insurance language is (1) "sudden and unanticipated" and (2) "bodily injury" Both of these are weighty phrases with much case law in the anglo-saxon word and appear, in particular, in LLoyds and related covers. The problem is, "auf seinen Koerper wirkendes", which is a clause that I am not familiar with (I worked mainly in property/casualty). A quick google search shows that the preferred insurance language is "external force or event"; and so the final clause as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-23 05:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er, anglo-saxon world ...

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway