KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Basispfleges. (vollstationärer Basispflegesatz)

English translation: basic in-patient care rate / general hospital rate


14:12 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / hospital invoice
German term or phrase: Basispfleges. (vollstationärer Basispflegesatz)
In a hospital invoice, in the individual item breakdown of the invoice it says:

vollst. Basispfleges. (in-patient ???)
§ 301 01000001

This is "Basispflege"-something shortform, but I don't know what because there's an "s." What does it mean and how would you translate it?
nelblu4
English translation:basic in-patient care rate / general hospital rate
Explanation:
My suggestion since Cristina failed to address the complete question. "vollst. Basispfleges." is "vollstationärer Basispflegesatz" -> "basic in-patient care rate" or "general hospital rate".

Cf. http://www.trainergy.de/gesundheit/finanzierung/g_fin_finanz... (these rates were commonly used until 2004, which is when they were replaced with the so-called "diagnoseorientierte Fallpauschalen" - diagnosis-related, case-based lump-sum amounts - determined on the basis of diagnosis-related groups, or DRGs).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1basic care
Cristina intern
3basic in-patient care rate / general hospital rate
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vollstationärer Basispflegesatz
basic in-patient care rate / general hospital rate


Explanation:
My suggestion since Cristina failed to address the complete question. "vollst. Basispfleges." is "vollstationärer Basispflegesatz" -> "basic in-patient care rate" or "general hospital rate".

Cf. http://www.trainergy.de/gesundheit/finanzierung/g_fin_finanz... (these rates were commonly used until 2004, which is when they were replaced with the so-called "diagnoseorientierte Fallpauschalen" - diagnosis-related, case-based lump-sum amounts - determined on the basis of diagnosis-related groups, or DRGs).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thank you :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basispfleges.
basic care


Explanation:
The hospital began offering her free primary care through its ... article yesterday about hospitals that offer free basic care to the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-22 14:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vollst. Basispfleges. (in-patient) - vollstationärer Basispflegesatz (in-patient) - basic in patient care rate


    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/2006/10/25/health/25insure.html
Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: vollständiger Basispflegesatz - full basic care rate
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Sabine!

neutral  Steffen Walter: Comment on Sabine - it's not "vollständig" but "vollstationär". / You did not address the underlying question of what the "s." behind "Basispflege" designates. / Why have you just copied my answer provided clearly before yours?
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Steffen.