KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Haftungsbefreiung mit Selbstbehalt

English translation: liability indemnity with accident damage access (ADE)


07:01 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Haftungsbefreiung mit Selbstbehalt
Please, explain the meaning of these phrases in the auto rental agreement:
Haftungsbefreiung mit Selbstbehalt - 200 EUR
Teilhaftungsbefreiung mit Selbstbehalt - 200 EUR
Thanks in advance!
3golos
English translation:liability indemnity with accident damage access (ADE)
Explanation:
Another way of putting it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 08:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read ACCIDENT DAMAGE ACCESS (ADE)
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liability indemnity with accident damage access (ADE)
Jon Fedler
4 +1liability exemption with deductible
Richard Stephen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liability exemption with deductible


Explanation:
Self-explanatory

Richard Stephen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: I think the phrase exemption from liability is the more official wording ... anyway
15 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liability indemnity with accident damage access (ADE)


Explanation:
Another way of putting it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 08:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read ACCIDENT DAMAGE ACCESS (ADE)

Jon Fedler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: In the UK, it's definitely *EX*cess
27 mins

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: with David
3 days11 hrs