KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Schadenabwicklung

English translation: claim(s) processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schadenabwicklung
English translation:claim(s) processing
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:13 Jul 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / claims handling
German term or phrase: Schadenabwicklung
This is from a marketing text for a Swiss car insurer which offers a telephone service for customers. The term here is translated in most sources as claims settlement which implies that the claim will be paid - which is obviously not always the case. I was wondering what your views are on claims handling which IME is the most common term in personal lines insurance, at least here in the UK...

Any views?
xxxPoveyTrans
claim(s) processing
Explanation:
does not imply anything the way claim settlement does.
Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3claim(s) processing
Lingua.Franca
3claim / claims handlingRobert Feuerlein
3loss adjustmentDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schadenabwicklung
loss adjustment


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - but I'm not sure that this is the right register for personal lines motor insurance, more commercial insurance methinks...?


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
schadenabwicklung
claim(s) processing


Explanation:
does not imply anything the way claim settlement does.

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: About 10 min ago I translated this term (US-American authors) into German ... :-)
40 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
7 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: This is my preferred option for this expression.
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schadenabwicklung
claim / claims handling


Explanation:
other option

Example sentence(s):
  • Call on us with confidence; you will reduce your claims handling workload, while offering professional personal property and fine art claims management ...
  • With PredictiveClaims, property and casualty insurance companies can improve the productivity and accuracy of the entire claim handling process—from first ...

    Reference: http://www.conservart.com/InsuranceClaimsHandling.html
    www.spss.com/predictiveclaims/ - 12k
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish