KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Jahres-Ergänzungstestat

English translation: annual supplementary certification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jahres-Ergänzungstestat
English translation:annual supplementary certification
Entered by: Lee Penya

21:11 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
German term or phrase: Jahres-Ergänzungstestat
This appears in a letter from a German insurance company to a law firm regarding:

"Wenn es zur weiteren Vertrauensbildung im Aktionärkreis beiträgt, prüfen wir gern ein ***Jahres-Ergänzungstestat*** durch die KPMG zur Aussage 'marktkonform' im Hinblick auf die mit der ABC AG erreichten Gesamtkonditionen."
Lee Penya
Yearly supplementary certification
Explanation:
As a supplementary measure of control to foster trust in the fulfillment of the conditions being required.

I hope this helps you inch forward your translation.

Cheers,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yearly supplementary certification
Valentín Hernández Lima
1annual supplement
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
annual supplement


Explanation:
It's a supplement they have every year

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yearly supplementary certification


Explanation:
As a supplementary measure of control to foster trust in the fulfillment of the conditions being required.

I hope this helps you inch forward your translation.

Cheers,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4