KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

geistliche Genossenschaft

English translation: religious association


18:34 Feb 1, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: geistliche Genossenschaft
Besteht derzeit Versicherungsfreiheit oder Befreiung von der Versicherungspflicht als Beamter, Richter, Geistlicher, Soldat auf Zeit oder Berufssoldat der Bundeswehr, Angestellter oder Arbeiter mit Versorgungsanwartschaft, Ruhestandsbeamter nach Er-
reichen einer Altersgrenze, Mitglied einer geistlichen Genossenschaft, Pflichtmitglied einer berufsständischen Versicherungs- oder Versorgungseinrichtung, Selbständiger mit einem Auftraggeber / arbeitnehmerähnlicher Selbständiger?
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:religious association
Explanation:
might fit for an insurance context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-01 18:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after some googling I would add "religious order", as this often specifically refers to nuns and such like
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I also like community.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4religious association
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +2religious community
Alfredo Vargas
5spiritual community
andres-larsen
4 +1clerical confraternity
Jochen König


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
religious association


Explanation:
might fit for an insurance context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-01 18:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after some googling I would add "religious order", as this often specifically refers to nuns and such like

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I also like community.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: or religious order, if it is indeed monks and nuns.
6 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: with helen
23 mins

agree  xxxPeter Manda
6 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Should encompass all who are insured there (= member of the Genossenschaft) without necessarily being functionaries within the relevant church. "Order" might be to restrictive IMO. Regards.
14 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spiritual community


Explanation:
member of a spiritual community

sources:

TheosEra.com ***Spiritual Community*** for Singles and Friends - TheosEra is an online ***spiritual community*** and social networking site for spiritual singles and friends who want to build spiritual relationships.
www.theosera.com/ - 57k -

Findhorn Foundation: Spiritual Community, Ecovillage and Education ... - A ***spiritual community***, ecovillage and international workshop centre, helping to unfold a new human consciousness and create a positive and sustainable ...
www.findhorn.org/ - 18k -

The Lama Foundation: A ***spiritual community*** in San Cristobal, New ... - The Lama Foundation: A spiritual community in San Cristobal, New Mexico ... About Lama :: Ways of Being at Lama :: Summer Programs :: Spiritual Practices ...
www.lamafoundation.org/ - 10k -

Journeys - A ***Spiritual Community*** - Bill Turner - Minister, Raleigh NC - Celebrating the common thread of Spirit within and beyond all religions.
www.journeywithus.org/ - 15k -

***Spiritual Community*** - Spiritual Now - Spiritual Now’s online community is devoted to give a warm and friendly environment for all people interested in sharing ideas and information on ...
www.spiritualnow.com/pages/Spiritual-Community.html - 17k -

Koinonia: Portrait of an alternative educational & spiritual ...Koinonia: Portrait of an alternative educational & ***spiritual community***. de: mlfilms descripción: Koinonia: A documentary portrait - Documentary available on ...
video.msn.com/video.aspx?mkt=es-es&vid=95d27fa8-2253-429d-8844-0353f9276875 - 29k -

Falcon Blanco International ***Spiritual Community*** @ EivissaWebTítulo: Falcon Blanco International ***Spiritual Community***; Descripción: Comunidad dedicada a la meditación y al yoga entre Sant Llorenç y Santa Gertrudis. ...
www.eivissaweb.com/web/4849/ - 12k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: but this is for insurance purposes
32 mins

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: CL 5?
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clerical confraternity


Explanation:
monks and nuns

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-01 20:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this reference: http://www.lvr.de/app/resources/präsentation_uborsch_leistun...

In Germany monks and nuns are exempt from mandatory insurances.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda
6 hrs

neutral  Armorel Young: but clerical means "belonging to the clergy" - nuns are not ordained and hence not clergy
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
religious community


Explanation:
It could well be a religious order, but religious community is less formal than a religious order and might encompass christian and non-christian religions, as long as they are legally established as a community or cooperative (Genossenschaft).

Example sentence(s):
  • If religious community is for the purpose of performing our ministry, ... Can religious community exist for the purpose of making the practical details of

    Reference: http://www.vocationquest.org/cenaclearchives/?p=137
Alfredo Vargas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler: why not religious community/order?
21 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days