KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Doppelleistungsbestimmungen

English translation: rules to prevent overlapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doppelleistungsbestimmungen
English translation:rules to prevent overlapping
Entered by: markopen

12:22 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
German term or phrase: Doppelleistungsbestimmungen
Any idea how this should be translated? The context is:

"Bei der Gewährung der Leistung wurde ab ... eine Kürzung
nach Doppelleistungsbestimmungen vorgenommen, wobei berücksichtigt wurden."

Thanks in advance

Mark
markopen
rules to prevent overlapping
Explanation:
Vorgesehen sind auch Regeln dafür, wie die zuständigen Träger die Leistungen berechnen und Doppelleistungsbestimmungen aufstellen.
http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/de/cha/c10521.htm


The Regulation also contains rules concerning the way in which the competent institutions calculate benefits and establishes rules to prevent overlapping.
http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/cha/c10521.htm
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Many thanks for this. You have provided an extremely authoritative reference and I am confident that this is the correct translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rules to prevent overlappingcasper
2 +2dual benefit eligibility
Ryan Montcalm


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dual benefit eligibility


Explanation:
This only gets about 4 hits on Google, but it may get you started.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Omnibus Act also negated the dual benefit eligibility of widows and widowers.

    Reference: http://www.precydent.com/citation/761/F.2d/1428
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): perfect reference for the context!!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Harald. It does seem more specific than "overlap".

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: Maybe ineligibility (rules) would be more 'germane' to the context.
1 day7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rules to prevent overlapping


Explanation:
Vorgesehen sind auch Regeln dafür, wie die zuständigen Träger die Leistungen berechnen und Doppelleistungsbestimmungen aufstellen.
http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/de/cha/c10521.htm


The Regulation also contains rules concerning the way in which the competent institutions calculate benefits and establishes rules to prevent overlapping.
http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/cha/c10521.htm

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks for this. You have provided an extremely authoritative reference and I am confident that this is the correct translation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Ion
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Irina

agree  Inge Meinzer
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Inge