KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

ARV & ANV

English translation: Arbeiterrentenversicherung / Angestelltenversicherung


12:29 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
German term or phrase: ARV & ANV
Can anyone please tell me what these two terms mean? They occur in a table listing all previous periods of insurance entitlement, in the "Arbeitnehmer" column.

Thanks

Mark
markopen
English translation:Arbeiterrentenversicherung / Angestelltenversicherung
Explanation:
ArV: Arbeiterrentenversicherung / Pension Insurance for blue-collar employees (so wird es zumindest auf meiner 2. Referenzseite übersetzt...)

AnV: Angestelltenversicherung / Pension Insurance for white-collar employees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-13 12:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bin mir allerdings auch nicht 100%ig sicher... Hast Du vielleicht noch etwas mehr Kontext?
Selected response from:

xxxCookie Monst
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm happy that these seem to be the most appropriate interpretations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AnV Rentenversicherung der Angestellten. ArV Rentenversicherung der Arbeitekostan
3Arbeiterrentenversicherung / AngestelltenversicherungxxxCookie Monst
1Arbeitsgeberversciherung & Arbeitsnehmerversicherung
Robinshaw


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Arbeitsgeberversciherung & Arbeitsnehmerversicherung


Explanation:
Aber wirklich nur eine Vermütung!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2009-02-13 12:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ich meinte natürlich "Arbeitsgeberversicherung"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 Min. (2009-02-13 12:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, nochmal, irgendwie ist Heute der Wurm drin :-)

Arbeitgeberversicherung & Arbeitnehmerversicherung


Robinshaw
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Arbeiterrentenversicherung / Angestelltenversicherung


Explanation:
ArV: Arbeiterrentenversicherung / Pension Insurance for blue-collar employees (so wird es zumindest auf meiner 2. Referenzseite übersetzt...)

AnV: Angestelltenversicherung / Pension Insurance for white-collar employees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-13 12:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bin mir allerdings auch nicht 100%ig sicher... Hast Du vielleicht noch etwas mehr Kontext?


    Reference: http://www.deutsche-rentenversicherung.de/DRV/de/Navigation/...
    Reference: http://www.sozialbeirat.de/englisch/dokumente/Specialreport2...
xxxCookie Monst
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm happy that these seem to be the most appropriate interpretations.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AnV Rentenversicherung der Angestellten. ArV Rentenversicherung der Arbeite


Explanation:
White collar and blue collar pension insurance

jur-abc: Lohnnebenkosten
AnV Rentenversicherung der Angestellten. ArV Rentenversicherung der Arbeiter ... In der AnV/ArV tragen Arbeitnehmer und Arbeitgeber je die Hälfte. ...
www.jur-abc.de/cms/index.php?id=871

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12