KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Verhaltenspflichten

English translation: procedural obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verhaltenspflichten (of the insured)
English translation:procedural obligations
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

02:37 Mar 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / insurance
German term or phrase: Verhaltenspflichten
Sec. 14 Verstoss des Versicherungsnehmers gegen Verhaltenspflichten

1. Der Verisicherer ist im Einzelfall von der Verpflichtung zur Leistung frei, ohne dass es einer Kündigung bedarf, wenn der Versicherungsnehmer eine ihm nach Gesetz oder Versicherungsvertrag auferlegte Verpflichtung (Obliegenheit) night erfüllt, es sei denn, dass die Verletzung als unverschuldet anzusehen ist.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
conduct obligations
Explanation:
or obligations to adhere to a code of conduct

"Failure to observe the (agreed) code of conduct"

Here is some more info on this ominous term:

Obliegenheit
Gesetzliche oder vertragliche Pflicht der Versicherungsnehmer(Auskunfts-, Mitteilungs-, Anzeige- oder Verhaltenspflicht), die keine Vertragspflicht im engeren Sinne darstellt. (Siehe auch Obliegenheitsve
rletzung)

hope this helps or sparks a debate.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but I'm going with "procedural obligations." The notion of "code of conduct" in a contractual context would be, in my view, taking a gun to a pillow fight.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5code of practice
Kim Metzger
4 +2conduct obligations
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
code of practice


Explanation:
Hi Maureen, I've never come across this term in contracts before and am basing my suggestion on Romain's translation for Verhaltensregeln. Another possibility would be rules of conduct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 03:50:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Code of conduct?

Zu den Verhaltenspflichten der Kreditinstitute gegenüber sanierungsbedürftigen Kunden im U.S.-amerikanischen Recht [Toward a Code of Conduct for Commercial Lenders in the United States], 33 Recht der Internationalen Wirtschaft 329 (1987)

http://www.uni-konstanz.de/FuF/Jura/ebke/ebuch.htm



    Romain - Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
14 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I was seaching too long!Same thought, though.
20 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
2 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: Code of conduct
4 hrs

agree  Kevin Harper
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conduct obligations


Explanation:
or obligations to adhere to a code of conduct

"Failure to observe the (agreed) code of conduct"

Here is some more info on this ominous term:

Obliegenheit
Gesetzliche oder vertragliche Pflicht der Versicherungsnehmer(Auskunfts-, Mitteilungs-, Anzeige- oder Verhaltenspflicht), die keine Vertragspflicht im engeren Sinne darstellt. (Siehe auch Obliegenheitsve
rletzung)

hope this helps or sparks a debate.


    Reference: http://www.gothaer.de/de/allgemeines/info-magazin_neu/lexiko...
    www.niba.com.au/niba/html/11614.cfm - 10k - 23 Mar 2003 -
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but I'm going with "procedural obligations." The notion of "code of conduct" in a contractual context would be, in my view, taking a gun to a pillow fight.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
13 hrs

agree  GWM123
2089 days