KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Einsicht in Forderungslisten nehmen

English translation: access the receivables list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsicht in Forderungslisten nehmen
English translation:access the receivables list

16:59 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Einsicht in Forderungslisten nehmen
A given company has developed a wonderful new communications platform with which to communicate with its employees, customers, suppliers, etc.

It also uses this platform to communicate with its credit insurers, who, in turn, use the platform to take Einsicht in Forderungslisten, whatever they are.

Can anyone help me with this? Thanks in advance.
i8a4re
access the receivables list
Explanation:
or: review the receivables list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-26 17:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lists, plural
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
This is what I'm looking for - I don't think that company XX would use company YY's communications platform to run credit checks on that same company YY.

I think "access" fits the context best. Thanks indly, Norbert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1access the receivables listntext
3 +1run credit and status report searches (DE); inspect lists of desiderata (AU)xxxKirstyMacC
2run credit checks
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
access the receivables list


Explanation:
or: review the receivables list

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-26 17:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lists, plural

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is what I'm looking for - I don't think that company XX would use company YY's communications platform to run credit checks on that same company YY.

I think "access" fits the context best. Thanks indly, Norbert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or check, inspect, examine, survey, scan over, but here, access may be best
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
run credit checks


Explanation:
Only a guess, but could it be, "check with credit reference agencies", "run credit checks".

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
run credit and status report searches (DE); inspect lists of desiderata (AU)


Explanation:
In the UK, there's also the Registry Trust = Registry of County Coiurt Judgements.

NB Au parl. context: '... Die Forderungslisten wurden am 18.6.2002 an das österreichische Parlament übermittelt. ... besteht für sie die Möglichkeit in die Dokumente Einsicht zu nehmen ...'



    www.parlinkom.gv.at/pd/pm/XXI/ AB/texte/039/AB03936_.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
1 day11 hrs