KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

bei Leben

English translation: on survival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei Leben
English translation:on survival
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

14:33 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: bei Leben
from an insurance polciy, where the payout conditions are defined, if the holder of the policy survives.
What is the proper insurance term for this in English?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
on survival
Explanation:
The policy-holder gets the sum assured and bonuses on survival.Unlike
the cash back policy, there are no guaranteed bonuses here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-04-01 15:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/businessline/iw/2001/07/...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
THis appears to me the best choice, also within the context.
Thanks to all,
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on survival
David Hollywood
4is alive (policy holder)Edhild
1in the event of dismemberment
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is alive (policy holder)


Explanation:
oder Living policy holder

Edhild

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in the event of dismemberment


Explanation:
Lacking further context, you might search on 'accidental death and dismemberment' insurance.

These are policies sold in the USA that cover you in the event of accidents.

You might look at the link to find some term more appropriate to your context.


    Reference: http://www.chase.com/cm/cs?pagename=Chase/Href&urlname=chase...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on survival


Explanation:
The policy-holder gets the sum assured and bonuses on survival.Unlike
the cash back policy, there are no guaranteed bonuses here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-04-01 15:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/businessline/iw/2001/07/...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
THis appears to me the best choice, also within the context.
Thanks to all,
Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: on survival (of the term); upon maturity / upon survival to maturity
7 hrs