KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

An- und Abreise

English translation: transfers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:An- und Abreise
English translation:transfers
Entered by: Olav Rixen

14:49 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: An- und Abreise
Kann eine Reise nicht angetreten werden, sollten An- und Abreise-Arrangements und ggf. der Charter-Törn umgehend storniert werden, um die Stornokosten möglichst gering zu halten.

Is there a better way of saying it than "travel to and from the cruise"?
Olav Rixen
Canada
transfers
Explanation:
This is only a guess, but package tours also list transfers meaning the trip from, say, the airport to your hotel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 16:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe

transfer arrangements
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, jccantrell.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7arrival and departure
Kim Metzger
2 +5transfers
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
arrival and departure


Explanation:
Seems like it should work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-02 14:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or embarcation and debarcation

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Amri
4 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
38 mins

agree  urbom
49 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Robert Kleemaier
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 hrs

agree  cologne: only option here
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transfers


Explanation:
This is only a guess, but package tours also list transfers meaning the trip from, say, the airport to your hotel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 16:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe

transfer arrangements

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks, jccantrell.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
9 mins

agree  Naresh Advani: Absolutely! No doubt, whatsoever, on this one! One may also call it "Airport transfers"
1 hr

agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  Fantutti
13 hrs

agree  Maurite Fober
22 hrs