KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

risikotechnisch

English translation: underwriting adjustments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:risikotechnisch
English translation:underwriting adjustments
Entered by: Howard Corlett

11:58 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Report to shareholders
German term or phrase: risikotechnisch
Dafür verantwortlich waren auf der einen Seite risikotechnische Anpassungen der Prämienkalkulation im Großrisikobereich und auf der anderen Seite das sehr gute Verkaufsergebnis.
Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
underwriting adjustments
Explanation:
Used in insurance-related contexts.
Selected response from:

miccaela
Grading comment
In this context, I think this is the correct translation. Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1risk-related alterations/adaptationsxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1underwriting adjustmentsmiccaela


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk-related alterations/adaptations


Explanation:
would work

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: sounds good, possibly (not sure) adding risk-related technical alterations/adjustments
3 mins
  -> don't think it's necessary if you consider why "technisch" was hung on at the end of "risiko". It just fills a gap in German that we don't need to fill in English - hope that's clear enough!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underwriting adjustments


Explanation:
Used in insurance-related contexts.

miccaela
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
In this context, I think this is the correct translation. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
5 hrs