KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

fondsgebundene Sparkonzepte

English translation: fund-linked savings plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fondsgebundene Sparkonzepte
English translation:fund-linked savings plan
Entered by: xxxMackert

14:10 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: fondsgebundene Sparkonzepte
American English. LIfe insurance, pension plans, college savings plans.
xxxMackert
fund-linked savings plan
Explanation:
This Manulife college-savings plan draws on funds managed by ... Rowe Price, Franklin
Templeton, American Funds and PIMCO ... The UA tuition-linked program would be the ...
www.adn.com/business/v-pda/story/ 4914078p-4848627c.html -
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks. Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fund-linked savings planIngrid Blank
2unit-linked savings plans
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unit-linked savings plans


Explanation:
just a guess, HTH nevertheless

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fund-linked savings plan


Explanation:
This Manulife college-savings plan draws on funds managed by ... Rowe Price, Franklin
Templeton, American Funds and PIMCO ... The UA tuition-linked program would be the ...
www.adn.com/business/v-pda/story/ 4914078p-4848627c.html -

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks. Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: fund-linked savings plans
3 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: As it's US - unit-linked in the UK. Didn't we have this a llittle while ago?
16 hrs