KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Neuwert (Versicherung)

English translation: Replacement value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Neuwert (Versicherung)
English translation:Replacement value
Entered by: xxxMichaelRS

16:22 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
German term or phrase: Neuwert (Versicherung)
Hausrat zum Neuwert nach VHB 2001

what is YOUR opinion as to the appropriate translation:
new value, replacement value, reinstatement value, or ...?
swisstell
Italy
Replacement value
Explanation:
I think the idea is the value of what it would cost to buy the stuff today if it's destroyed - replacement value.
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
with thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Replacement valuexxxMichaelRS
5replacement costKatrin Atienza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Replacement value


Explanation:
I think the idea is the value of what it would cost to buy the stuff today if it's destroyed - replacement value.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
with thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: The only translation
18 mins

agree  Jeremy Amos: Absolutely
29 mins

agree  writeaway: yup-the only option open given the context
55 mins

agree  Meturgan: Replacement value is the value of an asset as determined by the estimated cost of replacing it. An asset is any item of economic value owned by an individual or corporation, especially that which could be converted to cash.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
replacement cost


Explanation:
That's the official term used in Allstate's home owner's insurance policy.

Katrin Atienza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman