KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Verkehrsmittel-Unfallversicherung

English translation: travel accident insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verkehrsmittel-Unfallversicherung
English translation:travel accident insurance
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

15:39 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Verkehrsmittel-Unfallversicherung
Insurance cover provided with a corporate credit card. I'm looking for the common technical term for this kind of policy - MTIA!
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Travel accident insurance
Explanation:
This has to be a fairly firm favourite; feed into google for over 200,000 hits for the complete expression....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 15:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of these policies, AFAIK, cover any type of travel, whether as a fare-paying passenger on service transport, or in one\'s own car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-28 16:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....and I imagine these were the cards you had in mind?
\"....Travel Accident Insurance. Paying for a journey either at home or abroad by using your Royal Bank at Scotland Credit Card will entitle ...\"
www.rbs.co.uk/Personal_Finances/ Credit_Cards/Card_Features/travel_accident_ins.htm

\"Travel accident insurance is provided to account holders automatically when full travel fares are charged directly to your credit card account. ...\"
www.nationalcity.com/personal/Cards/ CreditCards/EliteVisa/TravelAccidentInsurance.asp

\"If you use your marbles card to get travel tickets or car hire, we\'ll
also give you free travel accident insurance. who\'s covered? ...\"
www.marbles.com/general/travelins.html

\"... Travel Services. $1 Million Automatic Travel Accident Insurance §. Charge plane, train or bus tickets to your Citi ® Platinum Select ...\"
www.citibank.com/us/cards/ cardserv/worldcard/plat-svbenits.htm
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I used "travel accident insurance" in the end (also used by AmEx, BTW). Thanks to David, and to Kim and Gisela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Common carrier travel accident insurance
Gisela Greenlee
4Travel accident insuranceDavid Moore
3Public transportation vehicle accident insurance
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public transportation vehicle accident insurance


Explanation:
From a Canadian site.

Public transportation vehicle accident insurance
When you purchase your airline, maritime or land transport ticket with your d.plan for Students card or VISA Classic card, you, your spouse, and dependent children are automatically covered in case of loss of use or accidental death, up to $125,000.

http://www.desjardins.com/en/particuliers/produits_services/...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Travel accident insurance


Explanation:
This has to be a fairly firm favourite; feed into google for over 200,000 hits for the complete expression....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 15:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of these policies, AFAIK, cover any type of travel, whether as a fare-paying passenger on service transport, or in one\'s own car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-28 16:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....and I imagine these were the cards you had in mind?
\"....Travel Accident Insurance. Paying for a journey either at home or abroad by using your Royal Bank at Scotland Credit Card will entitle ...\"
www.rbs.co.uk/Personal_Finances/ Credit_Cards/Card_Features/travel_accident_ins.htm

\"Travel accident insurance is provided to account holders automatically when full travel fares are charged directly to your credit card account. ...\"
www.nationalcity.com/personal/Cards/ CreditCards/EliteVisa/TravelAccidentInsurance.asp

\"If you use your marbles card to get travel tickets or car hire, we\'ll
also give you free travel accident insurance. who\'s covered? ...\"
www.marbles.com/general/travelins.html

\"... Travel Services. $1 Million Automatic Travel Accident Insurance §. Charge plane, train or bus tickets to your Citi ® Platinum Select ...\"
www.citibank.com/us/cards/ cardserv/worldcard/plat-svbenits.htm

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
I used "travel accident insurance" in the end (also used by AmEx, BTW). Thanks to David, and to Kim and Gisela!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common carrier travel accident insurance


Explanation:
That's the term I'm familiar with, also see below site:
ScotiaGold Preferred ™ VISA * Common Carrier Travel Accident Insurance Certificate of Common Carrier Travel Accident Insurance This Certificate of Insurance ...
http://www.scotiabank.com/images/en/filespersonal/7542.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 23:14:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as Common Carrier AD&D Insurance (accident, death and dismemberment)

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18