KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Hauptleistung

English translation: core benefit(s)


15:02 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Hauptleistung
"Die Hauptleistung ist bei allen Versicherungen gleich, daher müssen die Zusatzleistungen vergleichbar sein und herausgestellt werden."

The above sentence is from a section of a market research report dealing with types of insurance packages offered by a certain financial services provider.

Perhaps my brain is a little fuzzy after a long hot day, but I'm unsure what "Hauptleistung" (and "Zusatzleistungen") means here. Is it "Leistungen" in the insurance sense of "benefits" or in another, more general sense.

Would appreciate any input on this.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:core benefit(s)
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=core-benefit insurance&hl=de&...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=core-benefits ...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Good idea, Norbert. Thanks to everyone else who contributed as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2general/principal/main serviceaykon
3 +3core benefit(s)ntext
4basic benefits
Textklick
3main coverage
Trudy Peters
2the overall benefits are similar
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general/principal/main service


Explanation:
benefits klingt aber auch gut

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yep, think that's all it means.
4 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sorry, didn't see that you already proffered "benefits"
22 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the overall benefits are similar


Explanation:
another take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-04 15:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overall benefits offered by all insurers are identical

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
core benefit(s)


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=core-benefit insurance&hl=de&...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=core-benefits ...

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Good idea, Norbert. Thanks to everyone else who contributed as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Could well be.
2 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: this seems to hit the nail on the head
5 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic benefits


Explanation:
+ supplementary/additional benefits

Hot here too ;-(


    Reference: http://hiicap.state.ny.us/mgap/mgap03.htm
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main coverage


Explanation:
or even overall coverage

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32