KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Zugangsm.

English translation: Zugangsmethode/admission method, admission type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugangsm.
English translation:Zugangsmethode/admission method, admission type
Entered by: Trudy Peters

02:42 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
German term or phrase: Zugangsm.
Austrian insurance report.

Unfalldaten: ....
Behandlungsbeginn: ....
Zugangsm.: Rettung
Trudy Peters
United States
Zugangsmethode/admission method, admission type
Explanation:
That's my best guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-07 03:58:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would assume that with \"Rettung\" they mean ambulance. You could probably also just call it EMS, if it\'s for a US audience.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thanks, Gisela! And thanks also to Edith.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Zugangsmethode/admission method, admission type
Gisela Greenlee
3admission / emergency
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zugangsmethode/admission method, admission type


Explanation:
That's my best guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-07 03:58:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would assume that with \"Rettung\" they mean ambulance. You could probably also just call it EMS, if it\'s for a US audience.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks, Gisela! And thanks also to Edith.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: A good guestimation.
7 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: :)
10 hrs

agree  Christine Lam
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
admission / emergency


Explanation:
Zugangsm. seems to be Zugangsmöglichkeiten. I'd ignore the *m*.
Rettung could be a lot: Rettungswagen / Rettungshubschrauber and a number of other possibilities (we live in the flypath of an emergency hospital). So I call Rettung emergency in this case unless you know what it stands for.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87