KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Es wird eine verschuldensunabhängige Haftung garantiert

English translation: no-fault liability applies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Es wird eine verschuldensunabhängige Haftung garantiert
English translation:no-fault liability applies
Entered by: Julija Sametz-Art

21:06 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / clinical trial
German term or phrase: Es wird eine verschuldensunabhängige Haftung garantiert
This sentence is from a clinical trial(patient information/informed consent) testing a new drug. The last part of this document talks about the insurance for the patients participating in the trial.
I checked the glossary, but none of the solutions seem to fit here.
I also found: Nigligence liability or liabilitiy regardless of negligence or fault.
I am just not sure, if this is correct.

Thanks in advance.
Julija Sametz-Art
"Liability regardless of fault", "No-fault insurance" or "Strict liability"
Explanation:
You may use these three options as you see fit. They all imply the company taking full responsibility. I'd probably go with the first one as I think it's more self-explaining.
Selected response from:

Kenneth Svendsen
Grading comment
All your answers were helpful. I used "No-fault liability applies", because it seemed the best way around it. I also found a very useful webpage (www.efgcp.org/webitems/doc/newsletters/2000_Spring.pdf) where the different liability systems (page 8)in different EU countries are explained in the context of Clinical Trials.
The differences of strict liability (Germany) and no-fault system (Austria, Denmark, Switzerland etc.)are explained in detail. In my case it is Austria...
Thanks so much for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Liability regardless of fault", "No-fault insurance" or "Strict liability"
Kenneth Svendsen
4 -1Strict liability is guaranteed/assured
Michael Schubert
4 -1A liabilitiy regardless of negligence or fault is guaranteed/assuredMichael Marsch (PhD)


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es wird eine verschuldensunabhängige Haftung garantiert
"Liability regardless of fault", "No-fault insurance" or "Strict liability"


Explanation:
You may use these three options as you see fit. They all imply the company taking full responsibility. I'd probably go with the first one as I think it's more self-explaining.


    Reference: http://www.pbs.org/pbsyou/schedules/description.html?nola_ro...
    Reference: http://www.aamva.org/drivers/drv_FinancialResponsbilityGloss...
Kenneth Svendsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
All your answers were helpful. I used "No-fault liability applies", because it seemed the best way around it. I also found a very useful webpage (www.efgcp.org/webitems/doc/newsletters/2000_Spring.pdf) where the different liability systems (page 8)in different EU countries are explained in the context of Clinical Trials.
The differences of strict liability (Germany) and no-fault system (Austria, Denmark, Switzerland etc.)are explained in detail. In my case it is Austria...
Thanks so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: I like the first option. As it's a sentence I'd insert "is accepted" after "liability".
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Es wird eine verschuldensunabhängige Haftung garantiert
A liabilitiy regardless of negligence or fault is guaranteed/assured


Explanation:
Not knowing the context precisely, the translation should though be the second variant you found.

Greetings
MM

Michael Marsch (PhD)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Moran: See my comment on Kenneth's answer.
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Es wird eine verschuldensunabhängige Haftung garantiert
Strict liability is guaranteed/assured


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz:
verschuldensunabhängige Haftung = no-fault liability, liability without fault; strict (or absolute) liability.

"No-fault liability" is a familiar term from automobile insurance.

Black's Law Dict. (8th ed.):
Absolute liability/strict liability/liability without fault = Liability that does not depend on actual negligence or intent to harm, but that is based on the breach of an absolute duty to make something safe. Strict liability most often applies either to ultrahazardous activities or in products-liability cases.

Those carrying out the clinical trials seem to be assuring the participants that no undue obstacles to liability claims will be presented.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2005-02-25 16:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Terry\'s point about the verb, I would suggest ASSUMED.
For \"verschuldensunabhängige Haftung\" I still favor STRICT LIABILITY as being the most concise and pertinent option. References to \"insurance\" are misleading, in my view.

>> Strict liability is assumed. <<


Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Moran: I don't believe liability can be either guaranteed or assured in English: it's accepted.
9 hrs
  -> Valid point. See added note above.