KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

existenzielle Risiken

English translation: risks of (sustainable) livelihood security


12:18 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: existenzielle Risiken
"Ein wichtiger Baustein Ihrer qualifizierten Vermögensplanung ist die persönliche Zukunftsvorsorge für Sie und Ihre Familie. Dazu gehört die Absicherung gegen existenzielle Risiken, die gezielte Bildung von Rücklagen und die Sicherung des geplanten oder gewünschten Lebensstandards im Alter."

This is from an article for an investment fund management firm. I've found lots of hits for "existential risks", but rarely in an insurance context. Can anyone suggest any neat solutions to this one, perhaps incorporating the word "livelihood"?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:risks of (sustainable) livelihood security
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4risks of (sustainable) livelihood securityIngrid Blank
2 +1risks relating to a drop in your standard of living
writeaway
3livelihood insurance ...
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
livelihood insurance ...


Explanation:
... for "Absicherung gg. existentielle Risiken".

"Robert Shiller, an economist at Yale ... believes that continuing financial-market innovations may soon enable private insurers to offer 'livelihood insurance' that could protect workers from potential declines in their occupations."


    Reference: http://www.jeffdoolittle.com/archives/000075.php
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risks relating to a drop in your standard of living


Explanation:
existence in French can mean lifestyle.... that's where I's comin' from.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, it's better to use a lengthy phrase rather than a clunking phrase. How about 'relating to loss of income'?
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risks of (sustainable) livelihood security


Explanation:
another option

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks all round!