KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

gleich stehen

English translation: deemed to be equal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gleich stehen
English translation:deemed to be equal
Entered by: analisa

02:22 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
German term or phrase: gleich stehen
Die Kenntnis und das Verschulden der versicherten Person stehen der Kenntnis und dem Verschuldes des Versicherungsnehmers gleich.
Den Sinn verstehe ich, habe es jedoch hundertmal umschrieben und nichts passt mir, kann mich jemand erleuchten?
"Both the insured party and the policy holder are to be held equally responsible should the insured party be involved in an insured event"????
vDiV
analisa
Argentina
deemed to be equal
Explanation:
The insured's knowledge and shortcomings and the policy holder's knowledge and shortcomings are deemed to be equal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-02-21 04:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die versicherte Person ist diejenige Person, auf deren der Versicherungsvertrag abgeschlossen ist. Diese hat weder Rechte noch Pflichten aus dem Vertrag. Die versicherte Person muss nicht mit dem Versicherungsnehmer identisch sein. Der Versicherungsnehmer ist derjenige, der den Versicherungsvertrag beantragt hat. Der Versicherungsnehmer ist der Vertragspartner der Versicherungsgesellschaft. Er allein hat gegenüber dem Versicherer das Recht der Vertragsgestaltung, insbesondere hat er das Recht, den Vertrag zu kündigen, Bezugsberechtigte zu bestimmen, den Versicherungsvertrag zu verpfänden oder die Rechte und Ansprüche daraus abzutreten. Versicherungsnehmer und versicherte Person können, aber müssen nicht identisch sein.
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deemed to be equalxxx@caduceus
4The knowledge and fault(s) of the insured person shall be identical to those of the policy holder.Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deemed to be equal


Explanation:
The insured's knowledge and shortcomings and the policy holder's knowledge and shortcomings are deemed to be equal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-02-21 04:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die versicherte Person ist diejenige Person, auf deren der Versicherungsvertrag abgeschlossen ist. Diese hat weder Rechte noch Pflichten aus dem Vertrag. Die versicherte Person muss nicht mit dem Versicherungsnehmer identisch sein. Der Versicherungsnehmer ist derjenige, der den Versicherungsvertrag beantragt hat. Der Versicherungsnehmer ist der Vertragspartner der Versicherungsgesellschaft. Er allein hat gegenüber dem Versicherer das Recht der Vertragsgestaltung, insbesondere hat er das Recht, den Vertrag zu kündigen, Bezugsberechtigte zu bestimmen, den Versicherungsvertrag zu verpfänden oder die Rechte und Ansprüche daraus abzutreten. Versicherungsnehmer und versicherte Person können, aber müssen nicht identisch sein.


    Reference: http://www.allianceabroad.com/participants/Insurance/Partici...
    Reference: http://www.aspectfoundation.org/pdf/SITE%20Insurance%20Rules...
xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: But what's the difference between an insured and a policyholder (one word)? / Ah, thank you!
35 mins
  -> see added note

agree  Terry Moran: ... but wouldn't culpability be closer to Verschulden than shortcomings?
13 hrs
  -> culpability means Strafbarkeit; the context does not imply whatsoever that the insured or policy holder are being charged, just that their knowledge and shortcomings (wrong doings) are considered to be equal.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The knowledge and fault(s) of the insured person shall be identical to those of the policy holder.


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 25