KudoZ home » German to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Orangen eher selten

English translation: Israel's oranges pipped by technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Orangen eher selten
English translation:Israel's oranges pipped by technology
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

10:43 Jun 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / title of speech
German term or phrase: Orangen eher selten
Hello all,

"Orangen eher selten: Technologie aus Israel – und Deutschland ist dabei"

This is the title of a speech given by a member of the Wirtschaftsrat Deutschland to mark 40 years of German-Israeli relations. I'm going to leave the title as it is but put a translation in brackets afterwards. How would you translate "Orangen eher selten"?

Thanks very much!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Israel's oranges pipped by technology
Explanation:
play on words
Selected response from:

Robert Sleigh
Grading comment
I loved this - thanks very much Robert, and to everyone else who made suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Israel's oranges pipped by technology
Robert Sleigh
4 +2technology has supplanted [the production/growing of] orangessilfilla
3 +2Orange growing makes way for technologyLancashireman
4Forget about oranges.....xxxCMJ_Trans
3Rarely oranges
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3no more oranges...Kieran McCann
1Business with oranges - business of the past
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rarely oranges


Explanation:
Without context...

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technology has supplanted [the production/growing of] oranges


Explanation:
;-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: or simply "Technology supplants oranges"?
35 mins
  -> yes, of course ... it's way too early to be doing this ;-) ... thanks!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: with Ian
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Business with oranges - business of the past


Explanation:
a wild guess (after all those tights)

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Sleigh: or "the future's not oranges"
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forget about oranges.....


Explanation:
it's all technology these days

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Israel's oranges pipped by technology


Explanation:
play on words

Robert Sleigh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I loved this - thanks very much Robert, and to everyone else who made suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Very nice, Robert! Perhaps "Israeli"?
2 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: i like this, bob
1 hr

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I just saw this a good 2 weeks later - superb!
18 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no more oranges...


Explanation:
'no more oranges: Israel's high-tech exports and Germany's part in/contribution to them'

some good offerings from others, but I wonder how they fit with the rest of the sentence, especially if you're retaining the German and the phrasing of the translation doesn't match that of the original

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Orange growing makes way for technology


Explanation:

The economy is no longer quite so dependent on farming


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-24 11:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘eher’ = ‘if anything’ (LEO)
‘selten’ = ‘uncommon’ (LEO)

Orangen eher selten = If anything, orange growing is now less prevalent

More poetically: “Where once oranges grew…”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-24 14:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The discussion seems to have moved on from its initial stage of deciphering the meaning behind the first three words of the title to whimsical ways of rendering them. As this is for an English-speaking readership, perhaps reference could be made to that well-known and equally cryptic 20th Century novel title by Jeanette Winterson, ‘Oranges Are Not The Only Fruit’ http://www.jeanettewinterson.com/pages/content/index.asp?Pag...
So, how about ‘Oranges Are Not The Only Export’?


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I'd say "Oranges make way for technology". I don't think it's about GROWING oranges here, but about Israel's EXPORTS to the world, including Germany, which are more and more technology, and less and less oranges.
20 mins
  -> "Oranges make way for technology". Yes, that'll do fine. Thanks, Nesrin :-)

agree  Ian M-H: with Nesrin
36 mins