KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Folgeseite(n)

English translation: internal page [of a website]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folgeseite [einer Webseite]
English translation:internal page [of a website]
Entered by: ENGSOL

22:26 Jun 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / website navigation
German term or phrase: Folgeseite(n)
From a style guide for a corporate website.

The *Folgeseiten* are the pages after the homepage.

This is a heading so I would like to avoid using a phrase.


My ideas so far:
follow-on/up page(s)


Any other ideas?

TIA
ENGSOL
internal pages
Explanation:
I used to work as part of an in-house web team - we called them the site's "internal pages"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-19 10:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found some links to back this up:
http://www.yale.edu/opa/v27.n24/story4.html
What about the web site\'s home page?

When they start a web planning project, people tend to get obsessive about the home page. And that\'s a big mistake. What\'s much more important is to consider what the standard template is going to look like for all the internal pages, and then make the home page a derivation of that. The home page is very important, but it\'s inherently a singular problem. Whereas, if you screw up the template for your internal pages, you could have thousands of problems very quickly.

http://www.zeal.com/guidelines/overview.jhtml
# Writing Site Titles and Descriptions: Guidelines on writing titles and descriptions in the correct format.

* Goals: Defines the primary goals to keep in mind when writing titles and descriptions.
* Titling Style: Lists style rules on topics such as special formatting and capitalization for titles.
* Parts of the Title: Explains how to title the site\'s main page and its internal pages.
* Finding a Site\'s Source: Explains how to find the \"parent site\" of an internal page.

http://www.governmentict.qld.gov.au/02_infostand/standards/i...
* Deep linking

The term “deep linking” refers to the act of hyper-linking to an off-site web page which is not the home page of the website being linked to, i.e. linking to internal pages of an off-site website.

http://www.linkingmatters.com/readers-questions.html
\"How can I get external links to the internal pages of my site?

Can you suggest some strategies?

I am about to sign up for Ezinearticles.com (I love to write & we have a great newsletter program with tons of articles that our subscribers read regularly) and it looks like this is one route.

I want to diversify the sources that also point into my internal pages.

I have found few directories where this is possible.

Our internal pages have some useful and interesting content, but I am struggling with this ongoing problem.\"
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Hilary. This seems to be the most commonly used term.

Many thanks also to everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Subsequent Page(s)silfilla
4 +3internal pages
Hilary Davies Shelby
4continuation page(s)
verbis
3following pages
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuation page(s)


Explanation:
see, e.g.,

divided into multiple pages should reference the home page's theme in the
header of each continuation page. ... The NASA Homepage http://www.nasa.gov/ ...
www.usmc.mil/marinelink/webstandards.nsf/ 5a74faa26e0fd26085256a96004551d5/$FILE/Style%20Guide%208_29_2001.doc



The homepage of fincoord contains links to other sites. fincoord cannot control
the use ... under the address www.fincoord.com including continuation pages. ...
www.fincoord.com/ffchp.nsf/0/ 5139EF37405916B6C1256B4200786477?OpenDocument

Choose between various locations on the homepage, or on select high-traffic
continuation pages. Key Features: - Cost effective monthly rates ...
www.jumpdates.com/adt_home_advertise.asp


hth


verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: "continuation pages" are pages where one topic/article is continued over several pages - each page after the first is a continuation page.
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
following pages


Explanation:
another option

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internal pages


Explanation:
I used to work as part of an in-house web team - we called them the site's "internal pages"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-19 10:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found some links to back this up:
http://www.yale.edu/opa/v27.n24/story4.html
What about the web site\'s home page?

When they start a web planning project, people tend to get obsessive about the home page. And that\'s a big mistake. What\'s much more important is to consider what the standard template is going to look like for all the internal pages, and then make the home page a derivation of that. The home page is very important, but it\'s inherently a singular problem. Whereas, if you screw up the template for your internal pages, you could have thousands of problems very quickly.

http://www.zeal.com/guidelines/overview.jhtml
# Writing Site Titles and Descriptions: Guidelines on writing titles and descriptions in the correct format.

* Goals: Defines the primary goals to keep in mind when writing titles and descriptions.
* Titling Style: Lists style rules on topics such as special formatting and capitalization for titles.
* Parts of the Title: Explains how to title the site\'s main page and its internal pages.
* Finding a Site\'s Source: Explains how to find the \"parent site\" of an internal page.

http://www.governmentict.qld.gov.au/02_infostand/standards/i...
* Deep linking

The term “deep linking” refers to the act of hyper-linking to an off-site web page which is not the home page of the website being linked to, i.e. linking to internal pages of an off-site website.

http://www.linkingmatters.com/readers-questions.html
\"How can I get external links to the internal pages of my site?

Can you suggest some strategies?

I am about to sign up for Ezinearticles.com (I love to write & we have a great newsletter program with tons of articles that our subscribers read regularly) and it looks like this is one route.

I want to diversify the sources that also point into my internal pages.

I have found few directories where this is possible.

Our internal pages have some useful and interesting content, but I am struggling with this ongoing problem.\"


Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Hilary. This seems to be the most commonly used term.

Many thanks also to everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: This one is it.
1 hr

agree  Frosty
1 hr

agree  silfilla
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Subsequent Page(s)


Explanation:
How to Create website with Flash home page and Mambo Subsequent pages ... MAMBO in
a sub directory of your server, and link your flash homepage to it ...
www.mambers.com/showthread.php?t=20380

On the homepage only, floating ads must close within 7 seconds. ... Opening Image;
Opening Text; Subsequent Page Images; Subsequent Page Text ...
www.pickarestaurant.com/ADVERTISING/advertisingspecificatio...

ModMaster Home Page
The Home page is displayed when you first start ModMaster. ... file by clicking "Mod
Data" from the Home page and "Select a file" on the subsequent page. ...
www.specificsoftware.com/mmhelp/homepage.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-18 22:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can design and host a web page for your kennel, or business from simple 1 page designs with a few pictures, to more elaborate multi page sites.

$100 home page including design and text
$10/picture
$10 for each subsequent page
$10/pedigree
Hosting is $100 annually

http://www.dogresources.com/web.html

;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-18 22:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ute (thanks) just added *successive page(s)* as an option -- possible, though googling shows that it is not as common

Of course, your own suggestion, *follow-up page(s)* is an option, too

(fwiw: ggls for that and *successive...* are about even)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 3 mins (2005-06-19 13:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*follow-up page* is used but it\'s not particularly common, as I said above



silfilla
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Wietfeld: "successive" might be another possibility
16 mins
  -> yes, though it's not as common, I think -- thank you!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: with Ute: successive
47 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Stephen Sadie: or possibly "next pages" or simply "next" which is often seen
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: definitely, but not capitalised - although if the description of these pages is not physically close to the desc. of the main page, i'd go for a "standalone" term, not a relative one - edit: sorry, you're totally right on the capitalisation ;-)
11 hrs
  -> thanks for the suggestion; I capitalized it because the asker said it's a heading :-) // ;-)