KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

LUG/Lagerumschlaggeschwindigkeit

English translation: ITR/inventory turn(over) rate


10:34 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / Retail stock management
German term or phrase: LUG/Lagerumschlaggeschwindigkeit
"Optimierung des Flächenergebnisses durch höheren Umsatz und höhere **LUG**"
(Fläche refers to retail sales area.)

I am required to produce an English abbreviation. Searching suggests that it is an ERP 'key performance indicator'," but I can't find an English equivalent.
Anyone ever stumbled across this one?

TIA
Chris
Textklick
English translation:ITR/inventory turn(over) rate
Explanation:
How about this one? (Lager = Lagerbestand/-bestände)

See examples:

http://onlinepubs.trb.org/onlinepubs/tcrp/tcrp_rrd_40.pdf (pp. 34 and 36)

http://www.patsula.com/books/gb29.pdf (p. 16)

http://www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/WDSContentServer/WDSP/I...

"6. Optimizing inventory management
In this area ONAS will strive, taking into account procurement constraints and service needs, to reduce the ***Inventory Turnover Rate (ITR)*** from 291 days in 1995 to 200 days in 2001, by:
* clearing out items that have become obsolete and optimizing inventory turnover;
* transferring certain items considered as fixed assets from inventory account to fixed assets account;
* improving the ongoing plant rehabilitation efforts on the basis of the units taken out of service.
Table 8
EVOLUTION OF INVENTORY TURNOVER RATE (ITR*) ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-04 14:37:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ahem ... 'KPI' (Köllsch Performance Indicator) ... you know that you're walking on thin ice here, don't you, Chris?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen :-)
Klaus: Im not so sure about TDL, since mathematically it is a cubic function (see the polynomial at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cubic_function). In ERP terminology it is, however, also a 'KPI' (Köllsch Performance
Indicator). Thanks also to Elizabeth. Toggling/searching SAP is fun especially where they ask you where you want to search ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ITR/inventory turn(over) rate
Steffen Walter
4LUG = inventory turnover speed
Elizabeth Gahbler


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LUG = inventory turnover speed


Explanation:
What a good abbreviation would be, however, I don't know - ITS ???
See SAP " 0CMCP_INVTO" and search both G and E.


    Reference: http://help.sap.com
Elizabeth Gahbler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ITR/inventory turn(over) rate


Explanation:
How about this one? (Lager = Lagerbestand/-bestände)

See examples:

http://onlinepubs.trb.org/onlinepubs/tcrp/tcrp_rrd_40.pdf (pp. 34 and 36)

http://www.patsula.com/books/gb29.pdf (p. 16)

http://www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/WDSContentServer/WDSP/I...

"6. Optimizing inventory management
In this area ONAS will strive, taking into account procurement constraints and service needs, to reduce the ***Inventory Turnover Rate (ITR)*** from 291 days in 1995 to 200 days in 2001, by:
* clearing out items that have become obsolete and optimizing inventory turnover;
* transferring certain items considered as fixed assets from inventory account to fixed assets account;
* improving the ongoing plant rehabilitation efforts on the basis of the units taken out of service.
Table 8
EVOLUTION OF INVENTORY TURNOVER RATE (ITR*) ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-04 14:37:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ahem ... 'KPI' (Köllsch Performance Indicator) ... you know that you're walking on thin ice here, don't you, Chris?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen :-)
Klaus: Im not so sure about TDL, since mathematically it is a cubic function (see the polynomial at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cubic_function). In ERP terminology it is, however, also a 'KPI' (Köllsch Performance
Indicator). Thanks also to Elizabeth. Toggling/searching SAP is fun especially where they ask you where you want to search ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Matching definitions at http://www.handelswissen.de/data/handelslexikon/buchstabe_l/... and http://www.effectiveinventory.com/article2.html . Unless it's about TDL, of course - Time to Drown a Lager...
4 mins
  -> The "Need for Speed" (SDL) version was better )-:

agree  Elizabeth Gahbler: Hey Klaus - what about "Time to Down a Lager" ?? It is Friday afternoon...
2 hrs