KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Einbindungsseite

English translation: linking (or lead) website


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbindungsseite
English translation:linking (or lead) website
Entered by: Michael Rose

12:20 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Einbindungsseite
"Zum Zweck der Online-Zuführung [von Kunden] werden die Parteien gemeinsame Einbindungsseiten erstellen."

The parties in the contract are agreeing to set up websites to encourage people to become customers, and access a particular financial service. I'm not entirely sure what to do with "Einbindungsseiten" - I presume it means a site designed to get people involved/to recruit customers? Should I just leave it as "websites" if the context makes it clear what the purpose of the websites is?
Dennis Wright
linking (or lead) website
Explanation:

I think these are two possibilities. The "lead website" would be only about new customers, but the original is more general.
Selected response from:

Michael Rose
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3embedding page
Cetacea
3common integrated web-site
Raghunathan
2linking (or lead) websiteMichael Rose


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embedding page


Explanation:
The way I understand it, the contracting parties will each have a website of their own and agree to create so-called embedding pages (pages embedding contents of the other party) which will link the two sites, soliciting the customers of one party to use the other party's services as well.


Cetacea
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common integrated web-site


Explanation:
a common link that covers both the parties

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
linking (or lead) website


Explanation:

I think these are two possibilities. The "lead website" would be only about new customers, but the original is more general.

Michael Rose
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks