KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

für uns nicht bestimmten Personen zuordenbar

English translation: We are unable to match this data to specific individuals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diese Daten sind für uns nicht bestimmten Personen zuordenbar
English translation:We are unable to match this data to specific individuals
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:31 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / Privacy Declaration
German term or phrase: für uns nicht bestimmten Personen zuordenbar
Diese Daten sind für uns nicht bestimmten Personen zuordenbar. Eine Zusammenführung dieser Daten mit anderen Datenquellen wird nicht vorgenommen, die Daten werden zudem nach einer statistischen Auswertung gelöscht.

It's the "für uns" bit that is confusing me (I'm wondering if the "für" ought to be there at all). Fresh mind needed - it's right at the end of the translation!
Robin Salmon
Australia
We are unable to match this data to specific individuals
Explanation:
Fairly sure that's what it says, but there's probably a more elegant way of phrasing it.
Selected response from:

Languageman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Wrong country for elegance, mate!

Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8We are unable to match this data to specific individuals
Languageman
4cannot be associated with individual persons by usDHPete


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Diese Daten sind für uns nicht bestimmten Personen zuordenbar
We are unable to match this data to specific individuals


Explanation:
Fairly sure that's what it says, but there's probably a more elegant way of phrasing it.

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Wrong country for elegance, mate!

Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
2 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's it, I'd say.
3 mins

agree  Sandra Bradford
34 mins

agree  Armorel Young: This hits the nail on the head and sounds perfectly elegant to me(für uns prob. not entirely superfluous - someone else with the appropriate key might be able to identify what data refers to what person)
1 hr

agree  Mandy Williams
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

agree  Erik Freitag: Also w/ Armorel.
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannot be associated with individual persons by us


Explanation:
is how I see it

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8