KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Werbeeinblendungen

English translation: (advertising) pop-ups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werbeeinblendungen
English translation:(advertising) pop-ups
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:49 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Werbeeinblendungen
no other info available, context is internet advertising
Jonathan MacKerron
(advertising) pop-ups
Explanation:
May be the term required; OTOH, if it's for the advertiser, then maybe not...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(advertising) pop-upsDavid Moore
4ad banners, advertisement bannersNeele


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(advertising) pop-ups


Explanation:
May be the term required; OTOH, if it's for the advertiser, then maybe not...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: Just "pop-ups", alternatively "flash advertising", although this would automatically be associated with Macromedia Flash.
4 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: With Tim.
27 mins

agree  Steven Sidore: 'pop-up ads'
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I'd go with pop-ups ; nasty things they are
9 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad banners, advertisement banners


Explanation:
This is another possibility to translate it, especially on internet where most of the advertisement is in form of banners which are either included in a website or appear as pop-ups.

Neele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Sidore: This could be right, depending on context--namely, google uses fixed advert positions on a screen, but shows targeted content based on your surf behaviour--that could be a 'Werbeeinblendung'... but I still think it's probably pop-ups.
2 hrs