KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

laststarke Webseiten

English translation: high traffic websites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:laststarke Webseiten
English translation:high traffic websites
Entered by: Olli Leroy

20:38 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / managed hosting
German term or phrase: laststarke Webseiten
Can anybody help with what this might be in English please?
Sian Herrera-Delgado
high traffic websites
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2007-03-29 20:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hostingkit.co.uk/dedicated.html

http://www.netscalibur.co.uk/co-location/index.html

http://jobs.workstation.co.uk/web_operations_and_production_...



Selected response from:

Olli Leroy
Other
Grading comment
thank you that sounds good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3high traffic websites
Olli Leroy
4heavily visited websites
David Hollywood
3high volume websites
Julia Lipeles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laststarken webseiten
high volume websites


Explanation:
Hosting 4 Less - High Bandwidth Web Site HostingOur High Bandwidth ProBusiness Package is designed for a high volume website, offering an additional 1 GB of space over the ProStarter Plan, you can store ...
www.hosting4less.com/highvolumehosting.html - 18k


Julia Lipeles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laststarken webseiten
heavily visited websites


Explanation:
Same applies here: you can try to save a few cycles, by optimizing the markup interpreter, but on a - as you write - heavily visited website, ...
www.forthfreak.net/index.cgi?WikiWrittenInForth - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Great Hotels Organisation - NewsletterAlexa is a powerful and accurate tool used to rank website traffic. Crucially, the lower the Alexa ranking number, the more heavily visited the site. ...
www.ghotw.com/newsletter/story_5.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-29 20:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: web pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-29 20:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer web pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laststarken webseiten
high traffic websites


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2007-03-29 20:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hostingkit.co.uk/dedicated.html

http://www.netscalibur.co.uk/co-location/index.html

http://jobs.workstation.co.uk/web_operations_and_production_...





Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you that sounds good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JSolis
3 hrs

agree  earthreptile
10 hrs

agree  Savita Bhalla
12 hrs