KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

wer-kennt-wen über wie viele Ecken

English translation: who knows whom and at how many removes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wer-kennt-wen über wie viele Ecken
English translation:who knows whom and at how many removes
Entered by: Alexandra Cox

09:40 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: wer-kennt-wen über wie viele Ecken
This is a standalone phrase. Is there a nice way of putting "über wie viele Ecken" in English? Thanks very much!
Alexandra Cox
Germany
who knows whom and at how many removes
Explanation:
Or: who knows whom and how direct the link is

Just a couple of thoughts
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1who knows whom and at how many removes
Armorel Young
3commentKen Cox
3who knows whom and to what degreecasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who knows whom and at how many removes


Explanation:
Or: who knows whom and how direct the link is

Just a couple of thoughts

Armorel Young
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: I (quite) like 'at how many removes'
8 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who knows whom and to what degree


Explanation:
While much is now understood about technological and physical networks, less is known about large-scale social networks. And for good reason: accurately determining ***who knows whom and to what degree*** is a difficult and highly time consuming task.
http://cdg.columbia.edu/cdg/projects

casper
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm, thanks, but this might be a little off the mark - it doesn't seem to be "how well somebody knows somebody, but how many channels they had to go through to get to know them" (or something like that!)


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
This gets a bit tricky in English, because the German 'kennen' encompasses the English 'know' (direct acquaintance) and 'know of/about' (indirect adquaintance) -- although the distinction is blurred in informal usage. You could use 'and how directly', but I like Armorel's suggestion.

Ken Cox
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4