KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Verabsolutierung

English translation: maximisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verabsolutierung
English translation:maximisation
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

07:25 Sep 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Verabsolutierung
I do not think there is such a word as "absolutisation" in English, and, if there is, there must be a better way of putting it. I cannot precisely find a way to rephrase my sentence at the moment, the topic being rather distasteful anyway.

"Das Internet-Angebot vermittelt die Verabsolutierung des Lustgewinns,....". For the "Lustgewinn" I have "optimisation of pleasure" at the moment, which I found somewhere on the Internet.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
maximisation
Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 08:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and leaving your "optimisation" out
maximisation of pleasure
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Thanks, Silvia. I think that will fit reasonably well.

Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3maximisationsilvia glatzhofer
2perfectionism
Camilla Seifert


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximisation


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 08:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and leaving your "optimisation" out
maximisation of pleasure

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Silvia. I think that will fit reasonably well.

Astrid

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
perfectionism


Explanation:
A synonym for "absolute". Collins says: The demand for the highest standard of excellence.
This may fit in with your text - The Internet's range of products provides for perfectionism within the optimisation of pleasure. (Sort of a suggestion for this sentence in your - to quote - distasteful - subject!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-09-18 07:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops - sorry - should read "FOR the optimisation....."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-09-18 08:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - misunderstood - but still feel perfectionism could work for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 08:45:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Call me innocent, old-fashioned - whatever - please! I had ABSOLUTELY NO IDEA that pornography was your subject matter. I certainly take back the word "perfectionism"!!! From one colleague to another - said in kindness and concern: You should lose the agency that sends you this kind of work. You deserve better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-18 09:33:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke für deine Antwort, liebe Astrid. Da bin ich aber beruhigt. Ich habe auch schon Aufträge mit dubiosem Inhalt abgelehnt - es ist oft eine Zumutung, was von einem verlangt wird. In diesem Sinne - einen schönen Tag. Bis demnächst - Herzliche Grüsse aus Südafrika. Camilla

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. It is not the Internet's range of products, though. "Internet-Angebot" is an individual web site here.

Asker: Thanks, Camilla. However, I don't see that perfectionism and pornography go hand in hand. However, I should have said that the context is criticism, not impartial reporting.

Asker: Thanks for your concern, Camilla. However, it is not from an agency, but is part of my regular legal work in the field of intellectual property. Intellectual property now covers the Internet, and the translation is for a good cause, namely making the site concerned inaccessible to minors.