KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Kunstvorbehalt

English translation: defence/defense of artistic merit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kunstvorbehalt
English translation:defence/defense of artistic merit
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

10:27 Sep 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Kunstvorbehalt
Is this the German word for "artistic licence"?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
defense of artistic merit
Explanation:
Please write to the following to insist that the defence of artistic merit be completely deleted from the child pornography law (not merely redefined, ...
www.realwomenca.com/pamphlets/01_child_porn.htm

It allows that the defense of "artistic merit" may be applied to films against the activities of the censor. If there is to be censorship of films by a ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0813538718

*artistic merit* courtesy of Brigitte :)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna and Brigitte, as well as Stephen and Ingeborg.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NO
Stephen Sadie
3 +1reservation (whether to accept ...as art or not)
Ingeborg Gowans
3defense of artistic merit
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NO


Explanation:
artistic licence would be "Künstlervorbehalt", I understand your term to mean having something against (possibly a grudge) art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-09-18 11:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or reservations at least

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: A statement is being made that "Kunstvorbehalt" is not of relevance here, because pornography is not classified as art.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Albert
2 hrs
  -> thanks brigitte

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defense of artistic merit


Explanation:
Please write to the following to insist that the defence of artistic merit be completely deleted from the child pornography law (not merely redefined, ...
www.realwomenca.com/pamphlets/01_child_porn.htm

It allows that the defense of "artistic merit" may be applied to films against the activities of the censor. If there is to be censorship of films by a ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0813538718

*artistic merit* courtesy of Brigitte :)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna and Brigitte, as well as Stephen and Ingeborg.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reservation (whether to accept ...as art or not)


Explanation:
from the further context I assume that it has to be decided (or rather not) whether something wqualifies as art which pornography evidently does not. So the idea of "Vorbehalt" is more reservation here imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-18 23:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Stephen: not to worry! Maybe this isn't the right term after all?

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: I also wrote reservations!//didn't mean to be aggressive, sorry having a bad day today ingeborg
18 mins
  -> fine/ you'll be the first choice then /sorry didn't take in your last suggestion

agree  Brigitte Albert
2 hrs
  -> o.k. thanks, Brigitte; didn't see Stephen's suggestion until later