KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Gebotsbereich

English translation: bid range


09:35 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce / online auctions
German term or phrase: Gebotsbereich
From a website offering a market platform for domains:

"Nach vorheriger Zustimmung durch den Verkäufer im Gebotsbereich ist die Verkaufsprovision: mindestens 10% vom Verkaufspreis..."

Someone has suggested "bidding field," but I find nothing online or in my references to confirm this. Any insights would be appreciated.
Ann Marie Ackermann, JD
English translation:bid range
Explanation:
keep it simple (KIS): For example, if the latest available bid range displayed for one of your keywords is $.75 - $.25, that means that the advertiser in position one is bidding ...
help.yahoo.com/help/l/us/yahoo/ysm/mkvt/latest_available.html - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-20 09:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly even bid price range, though I prefer my original posting
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bid range
Stephen Sadie
2range of the bidding pricesBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
range of the bidding prices


Explanation:
Not sure whether this expression is used in this context.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bid range


Explanation:
keep it simple (KIS): For example, if the latest available bid range displayed for one of your keywords is $.75 - $.25, that means that the advertiser in position one is bidding ...
help.yahoo.com/help/l/us/yahoo/ysm/mkvt/latest_available.html - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-20 09:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly even bid price range, though I prefer my original posting

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vito Smolej: +
2 hrs
  -> thanks vito