KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Seitenabruf (im Internet)

English translation: page impressions / page views


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seitenabrufe (im Internet)
English translation:page impressions / page views
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:29 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: Seitenabruf (im Internet)
es geht um die Übersetzung einer Website:

- intensive Nutzung der Stellenbörse, ca. xxx Zugriffe pro Monat / mehr als yyy Seitenabrufe pro Monat

--> Intensive usage of the job market: about xxx ACCESSES per month / more than yyy DEMAND PAGING??? per month
Claudia Mark
Germany
page impressions / page views
Explanation:
Siehe u. a. http://www.lexikon-suchmaschinenoptimierung.de/page-impressi...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5page impressions / page views
Steffen Walter
4 +2hits
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hits


Explanation:
M. E. wird das üblicherweise als "hits" bezeichnet". So heißen z. B. die Zähler, die anzeigen, wie oft eine Seite aufgerufen wurde, "hit counter".



Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon: in this context I'd use hits!
5 hrs

agree  jccantrell: So would I.
6 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Da im Satz sowohl "Zugriffe" als auch "Abrufe" vorkommen, würde ich die "hits" für die Zugriffe nehmen.
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Seitenabrufe (im Internet)
page impressions / page views


Explanation:
Siehe u. a. http://www.lexikon-suchmaschinenoptimierung.de/page-impressi...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1643491
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Rink
1 min

agree  Kim Bakkers: and Zugriffe should be 'hits'
3 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: also "demand paging"
6 mins
  -> ... but not in this context.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  Kcda: Yes exactly.
5 hrs